1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Lemegyünk a lépcsőn a pincéb…

"Lemegyünk a lépcsőn a pincébe."

Translation:We go down the stairs to the basement.

August 22, 2016

15 Comments


Arcaeca

I have to say, most of the sentences so far in this lesson have been unusually good, straightforward and non-confusing. Keep it up!


vvsey

Btw, what lesson is this? Unfortunately, it cannot be determined just from the discussions.


vytah

Places 2, the third skill after the last checkpoint.


Judit294350

cellar = basement - but won't allow it; reported


btiirwin

In every other case so far, cellar has been accepted for pince, here not


ion1122

The English is somewhat ambiguous.

It could mean 'We go [down the stairs] [to the basement]'. That is, we go down to the basement, using some stairs or other.

But it could also mean 'We go [down the stairs to the basement]'. That is, we go down the specific stairs that lead to the basement. (Whether we take these stairs all the way to the basement is another matter.)

How does Hungarian distinguish these two cases?


Judit294350

"pincébe" means to go into the cellar. So in this case the Hungarian is saying go down the stairs and as a result go into the cellar.

If it was going down the cellar's stairs it would (probably) use a possessive "pince lépcsőjén" - on the stairs of the cellar


RyagonIV

You could, but you would rather make a compound noun of it: pincelépcső. The cellar stairs. :)


JBHayven

Why not downstairs?


ion1122

I guess 'downstairs' is close enough here that it should be accepted. However, there is a difference in English between 'down the stairs' and 'downstairs'. The latter is more like a direction rather than a specific reference to stairs. So, for example, I could take the elevator downstairs. my friend lives downstairs, etc.


athb4hu

What on earth is wrong with cellar?


RyagonIV

Nothing. Cellars are nice. :)
Also cellars are the more direct translation of pince.


AndrewTiho1

Why not " we go downstairs to the basement "?


RyagonIV

"Downstairs" is a bit of a funny word, since it is rather a direction/location than an actual object. "Downstairs" just means "on a lower floor", whichout specifically referring to stairs. You could also take the elevator or a slide downstairs.

But the Hungarian sentence is specifically mentioning that we use the staircase by using lépcsőn.


Judit294350

"downstairs" is not the same as "down the stairs". The former just means you go down a level - by any means. The latter explicitly uses "stairs".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.