"Lemegyünk a lépcsőn a pincébe."

Translation:We go down the stairs to the basement.

August 22, 2016

21 Comments


Arcaeca

I have to say, most of the sentences so far in this lesson have been unusually good, straightforward and non-confusing. Keep it up!

August 22, 2016

vvsey

Btw, what lesson is this? Unfortunately, it cannot be determined just from the discussions.

August 23, 2016

vytah

Places 2, the third skill after the last checkpoint.

August 24, 2016

Judit294350

cellar = basement - but won't allow it; reported

May 29, 2017

bnyugat

Cellar and basement aren't the same thing in English...nor in Hungarian, according to my dictionaries.

September 5, 2017

Judit294350

True - and "pince" is actually "cellar" ie a place where stuff is stored. Lots of Hungrian houses have cellars (although often not attached) - but I've yet to see a "basement" ie an inhabited room below ground level. So perhaps they should disallow basement!

September 5, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Basement = alagsor.

    September 9, 2018

bturbanic

    I don't think there is much of a difference between 'basement" and "cellar" in casual usage, at least not in American English.

    April 20, 2018

bnyugat

    Not true in all regions of the US! A cellar is strictly for storage, dark, possibly dirt floor, unpainted or even unfinished walls, think wine cellar, root cellar...whereas a basement is a finished room, possibly where the ping pong or pool table is, playroom for kids, laundry, etc... Definitely not the same thing at all!!!

    April 20, 2018

bturbanic

    I guess it's regional. I lived in a house in PA with a finished basement, and we called it "the cellar" all the time.

    April 21, 2018

btiirwin

    In every other case so far, cellar has been accepted for pince, here not

    November 16, 2017

ion1122

    The English is somewhat ambiguous.

    It could mean 'We go [down the stairs] [to the basement]'. That is, we go down to the basement, using some stairs or other.

    But it could also mean 'We go [down the stairs to the basement]'. That is, we go down the specific stairs that lead to the basement. (Whether we take these stairs all the way to the basement is another matter.)

    How does Hungarian distinguish these two cases?

    August 7, 2017

Judit294350

    "pincébe" means to go into the cellar. So in this case the Hungarian is saying go down the stairs and as a result go into the cellar.

    If it was going down the cellar's stairs it would (probably) use a possessive "pince lépcsőjén" - on the stairs of the cellar

    August 7, 2017

RyagonIV

    You could, but you would rather make a compound noun of it: pincelépcső. The cellar stairs. :)

    March 22, 2018

JBHayven

    Why not downstairs?

    October 8, 2017

ion1122

    I guess 'downstairs' is close enough here that it should be accepted. However, there is a difference in English between 'down the stairs' and 'downstairs'. The latter is more like a direction rather than a specific reference to stairs. So, for example, I could take the elevator downstairs. my friend lives downstairs, etc.

    October 8, 2017

athb4hu

    What on earth is wrong with cellar?

    March 17, 2018

RyagonIV

    Nothing. Cellars are nice. :)
    Also cellars are the more direct translation of pince.

    March 22, 2018

AndrewTiho1

    Why not " we go downstairs to the basement "?

    February 27, 2019

RyagonIV

    "Downstairs" is a bit of a funny word, since it is rather a direction/location than an actual object. "Downstairs" just means "on a lower floor", whichout specifically referring to stairs. You could also take the elevator or a slide downstairs.

    But the Hungarian sentence is specifically mentioning that we use the staircase by using lépcsőn.

    February 27, 2019

Judit294350

    "downstairs" is not the same as "down the stairs". The former just means you go down a level - by any means. The latter explicitly uses "stairs".

    February 27, 2019
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.