"No, I am your father!"

Translation:Nem, én vagyok az apád!

August 22, 2016

14 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

I'm not sure I understand the difference between "apukád" and "apád" or "anyukád" versus "anyád".

August 22, 2016

jsiehler

I have to say, the scene in Csillagok háborúja would be hilarious if he said Én vagyok az apukád!

August 22, 2016

Bastette54

"I am your daddy?" :)

April 20, 2017

jsiehler

In my experience, apuka and anyuka are very diminutive, borderline "cutesy" words. You're most likely to use them if you are a child or if you're speaking to a child (Hol van az apukád?) You probably wouldn't use them seriously when talking to another adult.

Édesanya and édesapa are also somewhat "sweet" terms but they don't have the same childish-cutesy sound - they just soften the somewhat formal edge of plain apa and anya.

August 22, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, király! Köszönöm a választ! :D

August 22, 2016

Arcaeca

So basically, apa = "father", édesapa = "dad" and apuka = "daddy"?

August 22, 2016

jsiehler

"dad" for édesapa doesn't sound quite right to me. To me, it's not really as casual as that. It's more as if you could say "Your dear father" or "your dear old dad" without it sounding quite so overwrought as those phrases do.

Perhaps native speakers will explain the connotations more accurately.

August 22, 2016

vvsey

"Édesapa" and "édesanya" are more formal than "apa" and "anya", if only because they are longer words.

Daddy - Dad - Father >> Apu - Apa - Édesapa

And "apád", "anyád" can be a little rough, especially when used with some not so pleasant words...

But there is not one correct answer here. "Ahány ház, annyi szokás." Every family is different. Whatever our parents taught us to call them, that will be "the norm" for us, and what other families do will be a bit unusual to us. One person's "father" is another's "daddy". And "apuka" could be cutesy to one person, and totally formal to another. Because these words will frequently lose their literal meanings and become quasi names for those people.

August 23, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Köszi a hozzászólást! :D

I'm trying to say thanks for the input/comment. This is another word I've never used, so I might have chosen the wrong one. The online dictionary I use lists several words along with examples, and after reading the examples for context and to see which is most commonly used, I then choose which word to use. It seems that so far I've done well, but that might not always be the case. ;)

August 23, 2016

vvsey

So far so good on those thank you notes! :) "Hozzászólás" is a comment on one topic, speech, blog, etc. "Saying (something) to (it)".

But I am running out of "you are welcome" notes... How about this one: "Kérem, nincs mit". :)

August 23, 2016

SedatKlc

'nem, én az apád vagyok' should also be accepted

October 14, 2016

adam11151

Nem, az lehetetlen!

October 23, 2016

Biff812086

Duolingo has officially crossed over to the dork side.

February 10, 2018

RayRay71625

Nem, én apád vagyok. Should also fly here.

March 22, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.