1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezek a borotvák rosszak."

"Ezek a borotvák rosszak."

Translation:These razors are faulty.

August 22, 2016

12 Comments


SoggyDTheRealest

Someone vastly over-estimated the prevalence of the word "faulty" in English, and vastly under-estimated the flexibility of the word "rossz" in Hungarian.


GerSzej

could you use "bad"?


jsiehler

Yes, and normally you probably would.


Allison953590

These are faulty razors? No good?


Linda38047

Ezek rossz borotvák, would be the translation for that.


Viviane882195

Does it mean 'These razors are dull'? - ie. they have been used to the extent that they are no longer useful and should be thrown out or sharpened?


jsiehler

It could mean that, or any other defect that renders them bad. Tompa is specifically "dull", if that's what you want to say.


JoyfulCloud

There razors are bad - simple as that, but still a mistake


RyagonIV

Maybe because you spelt "there" instead of "these"? :)
"These razors are bad" was accepted for me.


DrJake2

These razors are faulty = these are faulty razors - in english. Could the same not be said for magyar?? Is any meaning lost?


RyagonIV

These sentences have the same meaning but actually talk about different things. The former sentence is talking about what these razors are like, the latter explains what "these" are.

Duolingo generally likes keeping these types of sentences separate.


LelandSun

My question pertains to translating from the English to the Hungarian. (I found no separate such discussion for this sentence.)

If “rosszak” can be considered a state that the razors are in (they were once jók, and they are now rosszak), then we would want to include the verb “vannak”. Is that right?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.