"Ezek a borotvák rosszak."

Translation:These razors are faulty.

August 22, 2016

11 Comments


SoggyDTheRealest

Someone vastly over-estimated the prevalence of the word "faulty" in English, and vastly under-estimated the flexibility of the word "rossz" in Hungarian.

October 2, 2016

GerSzej

could you use "bad"?

August 22, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, and normally you probably would.

August 22, 2016

Allison953590

These are faulty razors? No good?

December 15, 2016

Linda38047

Ezek rossz borotvák, would be the translation for that.

April 22, 2017

Viviane882195

Does it mean 'These razors are dull'? - ie. they have been used to the extent that they are no longer useful and should be thrown out or sharpened?

March 28, 2017

jsiehler

It could mean that, or any other defect that renders them bad. Tompa is specifically "dull", if that's what you want to say.

March 28, 2017

JoyfulCloud

There razors are bad - simple as that, but still a mistake

January 16, 2018

RyagonIV

Maybe because you spelt "there" instead of "these"? :)
"These razors are bad" was accepted for me.

March 14, 2018

DrJake2

These razors are faulty = these are faulty razors - in english. Could the same not be said for magyar?? Is any meaning lost?

January 25, 2019

RyagonIV

These sentences have the same meaning but actually talk about different things. The former sentence is talking about what these razors are like, the latter explains what "these" are.

Duolingo generally likes keeping these types of sentences separate.

January 25, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.