1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A trafik nyitva van, bejöttö…

"A trafik nyitva van, bejöttök?"

Translation:The tobacco shop is open, do you come in?

August 22, 2016

22 Comments


CoralieClark

"Do you come in" is not normal British English usage - "are you coming in" is better.


balpers

It's also not normal American English. "Are you coming in?" would be the most natural thing to say. Even simply "come in?" would work better than "do you come in?"


Arcaeca

Hooray for false friends!


vvsey

And also a fake "-ik" fake verb!


mizinamo

trafom "I am buying tobacco" :)


vvsey

It is a highly irregular 'verb', so it would be "trafok".
And its past tense is also irregular: "dohánybolt".

Not to worry, there are much better jokes where this came from. :)


BaloghTams19

Trafik is not an original Hungarian word. It is obviously related to traffic: a place where many people frequently come to buy small items. Similar words exist in other languages, e.g. German "der Trafik".


Reauwmin

Would it be possible to say "dohanybolt" instead of "trafik" ?


Livluv23

Yes, I haven't heard the word 'trafik' here since the new legislation on national tobacco shops.


GborWacha

No such things as trafiks in Hungary. There are only "Nemzeti Dohánybolt"s


1UvKVGeI

Tourist advice for smokers: there is a state monopoly on sale of tobaco in Hungary.


DavidCarver

tobacconist's? - not that that word is used much today


Futurulus

picture from the Monty Python "Dirty Hungarian Phrasebook" sketch

"I am a flying kindergarten teacher!"


CoralieClark

I think we'd use tobacconist or tobacconist's rather than tobacco shop, in England.


michal2052

Is 'trafik' used only for stand with tobacco? What's the name for stand with newspapers, tickets, etc.?


RyagonIV

It seems like kioszk is a good word for that.


vvsey

Or you can simply say "újságos".


DoktorVirag

If you're the bad priest, the answer is yes!


MortenI

Can we use "kiosk" instead?


Nick337182

So after 4 years, I think there is a consensus here: the preferred translation into English should be: " The tobacconist is open, are you coming in?" - with a number of variants surrounding that. Yes in UK English the word "tobacconist" is rapidly declining in usage mainly because of the rapid decline in smoking, but we have no equivalent of a "nemzeti dohanybolt" and it's surely the best equivalent.


brao746980

"I will not buy this cigarettes -- it is scratched!"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.