"A trafik nyitva van, bejöttök?"

Translation:The tobacco shop is open, do you come in?

August 22, 2016

16 Comments


Arcaeca

Hooray for false friends!

August 22, 2016

vvsey

And also a fake "-ik" fake verb!

August 23, 2016

mizinamo

trafom "I am buying tobacco" :)

August 23, 2016

vvsey

It is a highly irregular 'verb', so it would be "trafok".
And its past tense is also irregular: "dohánybolt".

Not to worry, there are much better jokes where this came from. :)

August 23, 2016

CoralieClark

"Do you come in" is not normal British English usage - "are you coming in" is better.

October 14, 2017

Reauwmin

Would it be possible to say "dohanybolt" instead of "trafik" ?

December 6, 2016

Livluv23

Yes, I haven't heard the word 'trafik' here since the new legislation on national tobacco shops.

January 12, 2017

Reauwmin

Köszi :)

January 15, 2017

michal2052

Is 'trafik' used only for stand with tobacco? What's the name for stand with newspapers, tickets, etc.?

July 4, 2017

RyagonIV

It seems like kioszk is a good word for that.

October 16, 2017

vvsey

Or you can simply say "újságos".

November 29, 2017

DavidCarver

tobacconist's? - not that that word is used much today

July 5, 2017

Futurulus

picture from the Monty Python "Dirty Hungarian Phrasebook" sketch

"I am a flying kindergarten teacher!"

November 29, 2017

CoralieClark

I think we'd use tobacconist or tobacconist's rather than tobacco shop, in England.

October 14, 2017

GborWacha

No such things as trafiks in Hungary. There are only "Nemzeti Dohánybolt"s

February 1, 2018

DoktorVirag

If you're the bad priest, the answer is yes!

October 7, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.