"Sok különböző helyen dolgoznak takarítónők: mozikban, iskolákban, egyetemeken és börtönökben is."

Translation:Cleaning ladies work in many different places: in cinemas, in schools, in universities and in prisons too.

August 22, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arcaeca

Who else almost fell out of their chair when they saw the sentence was four lines long? :P


RyagonIV

I just encountered this sentence for the first time, as an audio task. It..took me a while.


Andreas305

Well, we have to report those sentences as "too long sentences", and maybe we will change something... MAYBE


BetsyLowe

I encountered it with the entire thing already written out.


C.J.M.1

This might only happen on my device but it could just as well be a bug in the app's new code: with sentences as long as this the hungarian text disappears when I start typing the translation. And I can't bring back the Hungarian. Do you really expect me to memorize the sentence before I start typing? You must be kidding!


Andreas305

That's, what I often thought while reading the sentences: the authors were kidding. Well, a few opportunists will say, it is the best way to learn a language.


irinanamk

I wonder if it'll come up during timed practice


Ishana92

yes it will


Judit294350

One reason I don't do timed practice with Hungarian!


KathyLudan

Just curious why all the places are "ban" except egyetemek


RyagonIV

There isn't really a reason why egyetem uses surface suffixes. Maybe because it's treated as an institution, similarly to bíróság or rendőrség, which also use surface suffixes when you visit them. You can imagine it like "campus" if that helps.

The other places get inside suffixes because they're specific buildings.


C.J.M.1

Actually, German uses surface prepositions in connection with university. 'Ich gehe auf die Universität'. Maybe this is just a kind of Austrian-Hungarian heirloom.


RyagonIV

Then there's the question why German does that. :´)

It probably has to do with institutions. You can say "Ich gehe auf die Schule / Universität / Polizei(stelle) / aufs Gericht / auf Arbeit" but not "auf die Kirche" or "aufs Büro".


brao746980

i'd say english would omit all 'in' except the very first 'in many' -- the rest would be implied. so it's a little hungaricum: iskolákBAN -> IN schools. any english natives here? what do you say?


Judit294350

Native English speaker, my preference would be "Cleaners work in many different places: cinemas, schools, universities and prisons as well." But it isn't wrong with all the "in"s


Elloughton

Yes, just a bit too long.


Iva52893

why is "cleaning women" not accepted?


kbg95069

Where are the cleaning men?


Eldomira

I am asking the same question. Whoever is writing these sentences it seems still lives in century XV.


Eldomira

Why not férfiak ? Men also CAN do the cleaning job. We are in century XXI


Nicola357618

Why wasn't Sok translated in the answer?


Judit294350

"Sok különböző helyen" = "many different places"


Nicola357618

Yes, thank you.. I think I must have had a little brain stall there. It happens


Jhakey1

Ive taken to learning English in Hungarian now and it us definitely teach me more


Martin828915

In English and also in jails means exactly the same as and in jails too!


Judit294350

Yes - but jails and prisons are not the same thing :-)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.