"Sok különböző helyen dolgoznak takarítónők: mozikban, iskolákban, egyetemeken és börtönökben is."

Translation:Cleaning ladies work in many different places: in cinemas, in schools, in universities and in prisons too.

August 22, 2016

16 Comments


Arcaeca

Who else almost fell out of their chair when they saw the sentence was four lines long? :P

August 22, 2016

RyagonIV

I just encountered this sentence for the first time, as an audio task. It..took me a while.

November 30, 2016

Andreas305

Well, we have to report those sentences as "too long sentences", and maybe we will change something... MAYBE

January 27, 2017

irinanamk

I wonder if it'll come up during timed practice

September 26, 2016

Ishana92

yes it will

July 20, 2017

Judit294350

One reason I don't do timed practice with Hungarian!

March 22, 2019

BetsyLowe

I encountered it with the entire thing already written out.

December 17, 2016

C.J.M.1

This might only happen on my device but it could just as well be a bug in the app's new code: with sentences as long as this the hungarian text disappears when I start typing the translation. And I can't bring back the Hungarian. Do you really expect me to memorize the sentence before I start typing? You must be kidding!

February 17, 2019

Andreas305

That's, what I often thought while reading the sentences: the authors were kidding. Well, a few opportunists will say, it is the best way to learn a language.

February 17, 2019

Patricia460976

Ack! Por fin!

July 4, 2017

Elloughton

Yes, just a bit too long.

October 3, 2018

KathyLudan

Just curious why all the places are "ban" except egyetemek

December 3, 2018

RyagonIV

There isn't really a reason why egyetem uses surface suffixes. Maybe because it's treated as an institution, similarly to bíróság or rendőrség, which also use surface suffixes when you visit them. You can imagine it like "campus" if that helps.

The other places get inside suffixes because they're specific buildings.

December 3, 2018

C.J.M.1

Actually, German uses surface prepositions in connection with university. 'Ich gehe auf die Universität'. Maybe this is just a kind of Austrian-Hungarian heirloom.

February 17, 2019

RyagonIV

Then there's the question why German does that. :´)

It probably has to do with institutions. You can say "Ich gehe auf die Schule / Universität / Polizei(stelle) / aufs Gericht / auf Arbeit" but not "auf die Kirche" or "aufs Büro".

February 17, 2019

Iva52893

why is "cleaning women" not accepted?

March 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.