"The man has a tomato."

Translation:Mężczyzna ma pomidora.

August 22, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jane15blue

Why is it pomidora and not pomidor?


immery

this is a mystery of Polish language.

1) Polish nouns change with cases, every noun in theory has 14 different forms, and about 9 different forms in reality (but which ones are the same differs)

2) you need a case called "accusative/biernik" after verb "mieć"

3) masculine nouns divide into three categories - personal(and animated), not personal animated, not animated (and not personal),
In singular masculine animated nouns (both personal and not personal), change their accusative form, while masculine not animated nouns stay the same as nominative. (Feminine nouns change, neuter nouns always have accusative=nominative)

4) Pomidor is one of the many food related masculine nouns that have complicated "animacy". It is not a person or an animal so it should not be animated. But it is.
Polish native speakers would argue that it is "common speech", but it's how we speak.


jane15blue

Thanks Immery. I am just learning and I am determined to get this! I need to revise my cases. Any other help I would be grateful.


Frank313433

Thanks for the animacy information. From this point on, I will mentally associate Polish tomatoes with the movie "Attack of the Killer Tomatoes", and they will forever be animated.


terminalnode

> Polish native speakers would argue that it is "common speech", but it's how we speak.

Isn't pomidor also the accusative case? Wiktionary's declension table for pomidor says the singular accusative form is: pomidor (in colloquial Polish also pomidora)

This implies that both pomidor and pomidora is acceptable in colloquial Polish while only pomidor is formally correct. Shouldn't pomidor thus also be accepted, or is this wrong?


Jellei

"pomidor" is also accepted. But seriously, you could live in Poland for 25 years and not hear such a usage, like, literally even once.


terminalnode

Ah OK. Would newspapers and books be more likely to use pomidor or pomidora as well?


Jellei

Maybe cooking books would use "pomidor". That's a good question, I'll try to look it up when I come back home.


RobinB896941

Though I've learned to expect Polish surprises, this simple pair of singular accusative alternatives is simply the simplest unexpected Polish surprise I've yet met!


Chanchal989428

Whats the difference between mają and ma?


Yuuya15588

mają is the third person plural of the verb "mieć" while "ma" is the third person singular

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.