"Kisétálok a trafikból, felszállok a buszra és leszállok a kocsmánál."

Translation:I walk out of the tobacco shop, get on the bus and I get off at the pub.

August 22, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Langopedia

Duo teaches old style. Nowadays the trafik, if even exists, cannot sell by law cigarettes or any kind of tobacco. Those kind of shops are now called as nemzeti dohánybolt (national tobacco shop). Kocsma translates to inn, pub in GB, and saloon in US (countryside), bar (mainly in cities).


Levi

And I don't think "nemzeti dohánybolt" is used outside of Hungary.


Arcaeca

Pub is UK English; in the US we say bar


-BigWayne19-

-------- my wife keeps telling me that kocsma = dive, or a really seedy bar . . .

Big 28 apr 19


Daniel_Draskoczy

Kocsma = pub in general in Hungarian language. However these days a kocsma is used more for a cheap, seedy place.


SusanRankin1

I GOT THIS RIGHT!!! THROW ME A PARADE!!!!


Krisbaudi

Hungarian lifestyle ?!


Wyrg14

Unhealthy lifestyle, whether Hungarian or not... :P


Yet1970

You do not walk out from the coffeeshop, you walk out of the coffeeshop ... or even better, you leave the coffeeshop :)


Gabor111594

I walk out of the tobacconist's, get on the bus and get off at the pub - I cannot see any reason why this is not right!


-BigWayne19-

------ i hope you reported that your version should be accepted ? . . .

Big 22 jul 21


Yet1970

It would be quite nice if the option 'off' was available for use then ... I can't choose an invisibe word


Daniel_Draskoczy

Average day in the countryside for many Magyars...


LadyInque

My first encounter with "trafik," and all I can think is "I will not buy this tobacconist's, it is scratched." http://www.montypython.net/scripts/phrasebk.php


jzsuzsi

My hovercraft is full of eels.

A légpárnás hajóm tele van angolnákkal.


LadyInque

Nice. Best I can do is: Nem veszem ezt a trafiket. Ez rossz.


jzsuzsi

Nem veszem meg ezt a trafikot, ez rossz.

EDIT: even better: Nem veszem meg ezt a trafikot, ez meg van karcolva.


LadyInque

OK, I got most of it, though.


BaloghTams19

Healthy lifestyle. The guy should at least walk a bit between the tobacco shop and the pub.


Jhakey1

Level 1 question. Cant wait for level 5

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.