1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "In this school not children …

"In this school not children study, but parents and grandparents."

Translation:Ebben az iskolában nem gyerekek tanulnak, hanem szülők és nagyszülők.

August 22, 2016

5 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Would it be okay to use definite articles in front of the nouns?


vvsey

It will change the meaning but it would be a valid sentence, yes. Just as the English sentence would change if you put definite articles in front of the nouns.


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Köszi! :D


baldgymnastnurse

I put Nem gyerekek tanulnak ebben az iskolában, hanem....Since I thought it was the children/parents and grandparents that were emphasized. .


Patricia460976

In this school it's not children who study but parents and grandparents.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.