"In this school not children study, but parents and grandparents."

Translation:Ebben az iskolában nem gyerekek tanulnak, hanem szülők és nagyszülők.

August 22, 2016

5 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Would it be okay to use definite articles in front of the nouns?

August 22, 2016

vvsey

It will change the meaning but it would be a valid sentence, yes. Just as the English sentence would change if you put definite articles in front of the nouns.

August 23, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Köszi! :D

August 23, 2016

baldgymnastnurse

I put Nem gyerekek tanulnak ebben az iskolában, hanem....Since I thought it was the children/parents and grandparents that were emphasized. .

February 12, 2017

Patricia460976

In this school it's not children who study but parents and grandparents.

October 29, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.