"Mi van a férfiakon?"

Translation:What do the men have on?

August 22, 2016

12 Comments


hungarobrabo

I find it really disturbing the way hungarians form this question.

August 22, 2016

myogenic

"What is on the men" - that is not a natural sentence in English. I assume it should be - What are the men wearing?

October 13, 2016

ace_of_aces

Agreed!

October 22, 2017

JimmRepp

Can this also mean "What is on the men?" (Purple slime?) (Ketchup?) or is this reserved for how the men are dressed?

July 18, 2017

RyagonIV

That is a valid interpretation as well. Needs a lot of context, though.

October 14, 2017

azureblu1

If my Hungarian grandmother would have asked me that question, I honestly would have thought she meant just what you said..... What is on the men! Lol!! I don't see how it refers to clothing only!

March 7, 2019

Vinczeneanna

What are the men wearing? I don't know why is it wrong answer.

January 12, 2018

SamanthaGasmire

why is the van not plural, vannak, here since we are talking about men and not a man?

September 6, 2016

mizinamo

Because the subject is mi "what", which is singular.

September 6, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

Ok thank you

September 6, 2016

BetsyLowe

That's how Hungarians ask the question. What are you in?

December 11, 2016

ljikontic

Please don't be kidding with present tense and continiousspresent Why not What are the men wearing

August 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.