1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mi van a férfiakon?"

"Mi van a férfiakon?"

Translation:What do the men have on?

August 22, 2016

13 Comments


hungarobrabo

I find it really disturbing the way hungarians form this question.


myogenic

"What is on the men" - that is not a natural sentence in English. I assume it should be - What are the men wearing?


JimmRepp

Can this also mean "What is on the men?" (Purple slime?) (Ketchup?) or is this reserved for how the men are dressed?


RyagonIV

That is a valid interpretation as well. Needs a lot of context, though.


azureblu1

If my Hungarian grandmother would have asked me that question, I honestly would have thought she meant just what you said..... What is on the men! Lol!! I don't see how it refers to clothing only!


SamanthaGasmire

why is the van not plural, vannak, here since we are talking about men and not a man?


mizinamo

Because the subject is mi "what", which is singular.


Vinczeneanna

What are the men wearing? I don't know why is it wrong answer.


eminens2

It is correct, and accepted. 2019.09.02.


BetsyLowe

That's how Hungarians ask the question. What are you in?


Sophie413148

Was haben die Männer an? Mi van a férfiakon? Almost similiar in German.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.