"A város mellett folyik egy nagy folyó."

Translation:A big river flows next to the city.

August 22, 2016

8 Comments


Arcaeca

So, if the "-ó" suffix generally equates to "-er" in English... a river is literally a "flow-er" in Hungarian? (But not a flower :P) A "flowing thing"?

Of course, since "river" ends in "-er", I guess we have to ask ourselves what it means to "rive"...

August 22, 2016

vvsey

Yes, you got it. A flowing thing, that became a noun. There are many more like it. "Jövő" is "coming" but it means the future. And "ajtó" is just a noun.

August 23, 2016

mizinamo

True, and I suppose "to fing somebody" is to give somebody "the finger".

You also have repülő "flyer = plane" and eső "faller = rain".

August 23, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it is very common. Now, for a second I thought you had used a Hungarian word in your first sentence. Fart.. I mean false friends?

Oh, and our all-time favorite kindergarten teacher is also an óv-ó-nő.

August 28, 2016

mizinamo

Ah, didn't know that that word had the -ó ending in it! Thanks!

August 28, 2016

SedatKlc

why is 'a big river flows beside the city' unaccepted?

September 27, 2016

GerSzej

beside should be accepted, or always rejected, not randomly.

September 28, 2016

Krisbaudi

Yes, I got it marked wrong too.

October 10, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.