"Én nem ismerek katonákat."

Translation:I do not know any soldiers.

August 22, 2016

9 Comments


woarrend

Why is it not katonákot? I find this chapter hard only because I never know whether I should choose a or o as the connecting letter. I think it's important to know the difference although Duolingo just accepts it either way as a typo.

August 22, 2016

vvsey

When you have a plural noun, "katonák", the ending cannot be "-ot". Only "-at"/"-et". So that should help.

August 23, 2016

woarrend

I see, thanks!

August 25, 2016

guntunge

Where does the any come from in the English translation?

To make it sound more natural?

Would placing katonákat before the verb then also sound more equal between the languages?

May 2, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, the "any" is there to make it sound more natural. I'm sure "I do not know soldiers" is also accepted.

You can also say "Katonákat nem ismerek" to put a bit more emphasis on what kind of people you don't know. However "Nem katonákat ismerek" sound a bit odd on its own - "I know not soldiers". But whom do you know instead?

May 9, 2018

guntunge

Thx. I meant in front of nem. My bad for being imprecise.

But actually before the verb would not totally screw the sentence? Just make it odd. :-D I struggle a lot with the possibilities the language allows, but i guess others must love exactly that.

May 12, 2018

RyagonIV

Hungarian word order is a fun mix of meaning, focus, and emphasis. What you can do in most sentences is to move the nouns and the verb around pretty freely, but everything that's attached to them (like adjectives, adverbs, or postpositions) has to move with them.

For example, in the sentence "Gyakran látok olyan sok ember ebben a városban" you have three parts that have to stay together like that to retain the meaning of this sentence: "gyakran látok" - I rarely see, "olyan sok ember" - so many people, and "ebben a városban" - in this city. But these groups can be put in basically any order, shifting the emphasis around. For example:

Ebben a városban gyakran látok olyan sok ember. Here, the city is the topic of the sentence, i.e. the setting of the action. The sentece is about what is happening in the city.

Gyakran látok olyan sok ember ebben a vársoban. Here the focus is more on the action itself. You're amazed at the number of people you see.

Olyan sok ember gyakran látok ebben a városban. The people are topic here, putting extra emphasis on their numbers.

May 13, 2018

guntunge

I get it, i hope. Will however take forever in real speech.

ebben? I guess that is the correct form of "ez a városban" which i would have tried? Saying "in" sort of twice while camouflaging the ez? Hungarian is sometimes elegant, however sometimes it just looks distorted to me.

May 13, 2018

RyagonIV

You'll learn to recognise the word order rules. It isn't too hard but takes a fair bit of practice. :D

Yes, when you pair one of the demonstrative pronouns, ez or az, with a noun, those pronouns copy the grammatical baggage of the noun, its suffixes and/or postpositions. Basically saying "in this, in the city" or whatever.

  • ez a város
  • ezek a városok (these cities)
  • ezt a várost (accusative)
  • ebben a városban (in this city)
  • ezekben a városokban (in these cities)
  • e felé a város felé (towards this city)

And so on.

May 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.