Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He spoke to me on the phone yesterday."

Translation:Él me habló ayer por teléfono.

5 years ago

18 Comments


senorparaiso

Why isn't "Él habló a mí por el telefono ayer" correct?

5 years ago

Afrocuban1

I had the same

4 years ago

membernumber13

why is it wrong to say "Él me habló ayer por EL teléfono"? why is "el telefono" wrong? i understand this would be more like speaking "by phone" than "on the phone" but is it really incorrect to use "el telefono" here?

5 years ago

duolearner12345

I believe that is correct and fixed now.

5 years ago

SpanishTrainUS

"El habló conmigo por teléfono ayer" is also correct.

5 years ago

AdrianBrink

But it said the conmigo was wrong in 'Él me habló conmigo ayer en el teléfono', and wanted it be 'habló a mí' or 'me habló', though to my surprise it accepted 'en el teléfono'.

4 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

Yeah, you cannot use both 'me habló' AND 'habló conmigo' in the same sentence.

3 years ago

Jiana30

what about "en el telefono" instead of "por telefono"?

3 years ago

samarbarrett

I have the same question

2 years ago

drmai
drmai

What is conmigo

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Conmigo=with me

4 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

Would you ever say 'sobre el telefono' in Spanish?

2 years ago

daefenris

I tried "Ayer me hablo él por telefono" for this one, but it wants me to either leave the "él" out or put it at the start of the sentence. I have seen other examples where the subject follows the verb, but I can't figure out where that's acceptable and where it isn't.

In this sentence why can't the subject follow the verb? Does it just sound weird, or am I actually changing the meaning by doing that?

5 years ago

bajaca
bajaca

I think when it is a question the subject is more likely to follow the verb

5 years ago

theartoflogic

It was probably marking you wrong for not having the accent on habló, since hablo without the accent means "I speak" and not the required "He spoke."

5 years ago

duolearner12345

Is "me" the direct or indirect object in this case? I believe it is direct?

5 years ago

ken.goodwi

Is it better to say spoke to me, or spoke with me?

4 years ago

SamFishwick
SamFishwick

Is "conmigo" a strict thing

4 years ago