1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He spoke to me on the phone …

"He spoke to me on the phone yesterday."

Translation:Él me habló ayer por teléfono.

February 4, 2013

18 Comments


senorparaiso

Why isn't "Él habló a mí por el telefono ayer" correct?


membernumber13

why is it wrong to say "Él me habló ayer por EL teléfono"? why is "el telefono" wrong? i understand this would be more like speaking "by phone" than "on the phone" but is it really incorrect to use "el telefono" here?


duolearner12345

I believe that is correct and fixed now.


SpanishTrainUS

"El habló conmigo por teléfono ayer" is also correct.


AdrianBrink

But it said the conmigo was wrong in 'Él me habló conmigo ayer en el teléfono', and wanted it be 'habló a mí' or 'me habló', though to my surprise it accepted 'en el teléfono'.


Alchz

Yeah, you cannot use both 'me habló' AND 'habló conmigo' in the same sentence.


Jiana30

what about "en el telefono" instead of "por telefono"?


samarbarrett

I have the same question


drmai

What is conmigo


Flo-n-Noah

Would you ever say 'sobre el telefono' in Spanish?


daefenris

I tried "Ayer me hablo él por telefono" for this one, but it wants me to either leave the "él" out or put it at the start of the sentence. I have seen other examples where the subject follows the verb, but I can't figure out where that's acceptable and where it isn't.

In this sentence why can't the subject follow the verb? Does it just sound weird, or am I actually changing the meaning by doing that?


bajaca

I think when it is a question the subject is more likely to follow the verb


theartoflogic

It was probably marking you wrong for not having the accent on habló, since hablo without the accent means "I speak" and not the required "He spoke."


duolearner12345

Is "me" the direct or indirect object in this case? I believe it is direct?


ken.goodwi

Is it better to say spoke to me, or spoke with me?


SamFishwick

Is "conmigo" a strict thing

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.