"He spoke to me on the phone yesterday."

Translation:Él me habló ayer por teléfono.

February 4, 2013

18 Comments


senorparaiso

Why isn't "Él habló a mí por el telefono ayer" correct?

April 11, 2013

Afrocuban1

I had the same

April 10, 2014

membernumber13

why is it wrong to say "Él me habló ayer por EL teléfono"? why is "el telefono" wrong? i understand this would be more like speaking "by phone" than "on the phone" but is it really incorrect to use "el telefono" here?

February 26, 2013

duolearner12345

I believe that is correct and fixed now.

June 28, 2013

SpanishTrainUS

"El habló conmigo por teléfono ayer" is also correct.

July 23, 2013

AdrianBrink

But it said the conmigo was wrong in 'Él me habló conmigo ayer en el teléfono', and wanted it be 'habló a mí' or 'me habló', though to my surprise it accepted 'en el teléfono'.

January 6, 2014

Alchz

Yeah, you cannot use both 'me habló' AND 'habló conmigo' in the same sentence.

September 23, 2014

Jiana30

what about "en el telefono" instead of "por telefono"?

April 8, 2015

samarbarrett

I have the same question

May 25, 2016

drmai

What is conmigo

March 13, 2014

ken.goodwi

Conmigo=with me

June 20, 2014

stokeysam

Would you ever say 'sobre el telefono' in Spanish?

February 5, 2016

daefenris

I tried "Ayer me hablo él por telefono" for this one, but it wants me to either leave the "él" out or put it at the start of the sentence. I have seen other examples where the subject follows the verb, but I can't figure out where that's acceptable and where it isn't.

In this sentence why can't the subject follow the verb? Does it just sound weird, or am I actually changing the meaning by doing that?

February 4, 2013

bajaca

I think when it is a question the subject is more likely to follow the verb

March 2, 2013

theartoflogic

It was probably marking you wrong for not having the accent on habló, since hablo without the accent means "I speak" and not the required "He spoke."

February 7, 2013

duolearner12345

Is "me" the direct or indirect object in this case? I believe it is direct?

June 28, 2013

ken.goodwi

Is it better to say spoke to me, or spoke with me?

June 20, 2014

SamFishwick

Is "conmigo" a strict thing

July 27, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.