1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi xem đồng hồ."

"Tôi xem đồng hồ."

Translation:I look at the clock.

August 23, 2016

12 Comments


jat1taap3wu4tou4

How can i tell what's clock and what's watch in Vietnamese ?


KyAnh951068

It's the same word. You must use the context to figure it out.


Songve

There is absolutely no context in one sentence. So, how can we tell the context where there is none??


Lazuli_Love

For duolingo, both watch and clock is right. For life, help yourself ;)


mat_biec

A clock you could hang it on the wall: Đồng hồ treo tường.

A small clock on the table, you could set an alarm: đồng hồ để bàn

A watch: đồng hồ đeo tay.


RyanLee475697

I put: "I watch the watch" and it turned out correct hahaha.


Patrick53689

xem is more like "to watch" than "to look at".


Michael775713

Watching the clock has a deeper meaning in english refering to 'keeping an eye on the time'. The context of this phrase is elusive so i think "I watch the clock should be accepted


erikashatz

Why doesn't this sentence need the classifier?


KyAnh951068

Because Vietnamese doesn't make use of it if not necessary. In fact, it's mandatory in English, but really is superfluous for understanding the meaning.


Hillary602594

I have had LOTS of sentences that translate "xem" to "see". Rather confusing.


KentHurley1

Would "i look at the time" be another translation?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.