1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi xem đồng hồ."

"Tôi xem đồng hồ."

Translation:I look at the clock.

August 23, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

jat1taap3wu4tou4

How can i tell what's clock and what's watch in Vietnamese ?

December 22, 2016

KyAnh951068

It's the same word. You must use the context to figure it out.

August 12, 2017

Songve

There is absolutely no context in one sentence. So, how can we tell the context where there is none??

April 6, 2018

Lazuli_Love

For duolingo, both watch and clock is right. For life, help yourself ;)

February 19, 2019

RyanLee475697

I put: "I watch the watch" and it turned out correct hahaha.

October 10, 2018

erikashatz

Why doesn't this sentence need the classifier?

August 23, 2016

KyAnh951068

Because Vietnamese doesn't make use of it if not necessary. In fact, it's mandatory in English, but really is superfluous for understanding the meaning.

August 12, 2017

Patrick53689

xem is more like "to watch" than "to look at".

September 16, 2017

Michael775713

Watching the clock has a deeper meaning in english refering to 'keeping an eye on the time'. The context of this phrase is elusive so i think "I watch the clock should be accepted

August 1, 2018

Hillary602594

I have had LOTS of sentences that translate "xem" to "see". Rather confusing.

June 7, 2018

KentHurley1

Would "i look at the time" be another translation?

July 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.