"Tôixemđồnghồ."

Translation:I look at the clock.

2 years ago

9 Comments


erikashatz

Why doesn't this sentence need the classifier?

2 years ago

KyAnh951068

Because Vietnamese doesn't make use of it if not necessary. In fact, it's mandatory in English, but really is superfluous for understanding the meaning.

1 year ago

jat1taap3wu4tou4

How can i tell what's clock and what's watch in Vietnamese ?

2 years ago

KyAnh951068

It's the same word. You must use the context to figure it out.

1 year ago

Songve

There is absolutely no context in one sentence. So, how can we tell the context where there is none??

9 months ago

Hillary602594

I have had LOTS of sentences that translate "xem" to "see". Rather confusing.

7 months ago

Michael775713

Watching the clock has a deeper meaning in english refering to 'keeping an eye on the time'. The context of this phrase is elusive so i think "I watch the clock should be accepted

5 months ago

RyanLee475697

I put: "I watch the watch" and it turned out correct hahaha.

3 months ago

Patrick53689

xem is more like "to watch" than "to look at".

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.