"He is speaking about something boring."

Translation:On mówi o czymś nudnym.

August 23, 2016

5 Comments


Bob20020

Teacher maybe?

August 23, 2016

MattBooguy

Prawdopodobnie

November 9, 2018

PolvandenBleek

'something boring' in nominative would be 'coś nudnego' right? So why is it here 'czymś nudnym' instead of 'czymś nudnego'?

January 4, 2019

Jellei

Hmmm. I believe that in most situations the whole phrase assumes the needed case. Although for sure there are situations when it doesn't happen, like with ownership: pies Adama (Adam's dog) -> On mówi o psie Adama. But then in that noun phrase the ownership is still identical, and the sentence would make sense as just "On mówi o psie".

I guess that you can also just substitute "czymś" with something specific and then you have a normal noun phrase: On mówi o nudnym wykładzie. And it's not surprising that this whole noun phrase assumes Locative.

This is more of a stream of consciousness than a real answer, but I don't have anything better ;)

January 7, 2019

PolvandenBleek

Thanks. I thought that most languages with cases kinda work the same, but that’s clearly not the case. In Dutch, we sometimes have some remnants of cases (like ‘iets saais’ [something boring], which is genitive). As cases aren’t actively used anymore, this doesn’t change even though it’s in a different function. That’s why I somehow thought that it’s be like that in Polish as well, but I was wrong.

January 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.