"This is not a dream!"

Translation:Ez nem álom!

August 23, 2016

10 Comments


plastoquinone

Why can't we use 'nincs' here?

August 23, 2016

vvsey

Because "nincs" means "there is no". So it would literally become "This is there is no dream".

August 23, 2016

plastoquinone

Thank you!

August 29, 2016

mbgreen11

But it seems that rarely is Hungarian translated literally but rather has many colloquialisms. I thought I was supposed to use "nincs" every time that I ran across "it is not."

September 5, 2016

mizinamo

nincs is more or less like nem van -- and so like van it is used in situations such as "there is [an object in a certain location]" but not in situations such as "X is (a) Y" (the cat is red, the book is a novel, this is a dream", etc.

September 5, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it is "there is not", rather than "it is not". It is an existential thing. Something does not exist or is not located somewhere.

September 5, 2016

MNHMONIKON

Would "nincs álom" be "there is no dream"?

July 29, 2017

jzsuzsi

Yes.

July 2, 2018

KaIs967201

This torture..........

June 13, 2018

RebeccaCalkins

Why can't we say "Nem ez álom?"

March 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.