1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "This is not a dream!"

"This is not a dream!"

Translation:Ez nem álom!

August 23, 2016

12 Comments


plastoquinone

Why can't we use 'nincs' here?


vvsey

Because "nincs" means "there is no". So it would literally become "This is there is no dream".


mbgreen11

But it seems that rarely is Hungarian translated literally but rather has many colloquialisms. I thought I was supposed to use "nincs" every time that I ran across "it is not."


mizinamo

nincs is more or less like nem van -- and so like van it is used in situations such as "there is [an object in a certain location]" but not in situations such as "X is (a) Y" (the cat is red, the book is a novel, this is a dream", etc.


vvsey

Yes, it is "there is not", rather than "it is not". It is an existential thing. Something does not exist or is not located somewhere.


AviciiBergling

Yes, and also nincs is used in the 3rd person format :)


MNHMONIKON

Would "nincs álom" be "there is no dream"?


RebeccaCalkins

Why can't we say "Nem ez álom?"


AviciiBergling

This would mean 'Not this dream' But instead it would be ' This is not a dream' Because 'nem ez alom' will make it sound like you're talking about a specific dream rather than saying it isn't (:


KaIs967201

This torture..........

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.