1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Whose rabbit is this?"

"Whose rabbit is this?"

Translation:Ez kinek a nyula?

August 23, 2016

5 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Could you possibly say "Ez kiknek a nyuluk"?


vvsey

It sounds weird. I am not sure.

A sure solution is "Ez kiknek a nyula?" And the answer is "Ez az ő nyuluk."

I can't explain but this is how it is. I think "Ez kiknek a nyuluk?" is incorrect. Can someone explain this?


vvsey

OK, so, I found another discussion for this. Check here:
comment/17346503

Basically, you can only use the "-k" type suffix (nyuluk), even if it is the third person plural, if there is either nothing (no possessor) or only the pronoun "ő" in front of the possessed.


AlsEenPoffertje

Huh, I'll have to try to keep that in mind. :o

Köszi a magyarázatot! :D


AlexRadu21

Kinek ez a nyula?
I thought I can start the question with the interrogative word?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.