"Whose rabbit is this?"

Translation:Ez kinek a nyula?

August 23, 2016

7 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Could you possibly say "Ez kiknek a nyuluk"?

August 23, 2016

vvsey

It sounds weird. I am not sure.

A sure solution is "Ez kiknek a nyula?" And the answer is "Ez az ő nyuluk."

I can't explain but this is how it is. I think "Ez kiknek a nyuluk?" is incorrect. Can someone explain this?

August 23, 2016

vvsey

OK, so, I found another discussion for this. Check here:
comment/17346503

Basically, you can only use the "-k" type suffix (nyuluk), even if it is the third person plural, if there is either nothing (no possessor) or only the pronoun "ő" in front of the possessed.

September 2, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Huh, I'll have to try to keep that in mind. :o

Köszi a magyarázatot! :D

September 2, 2016

ion1122

Are the following correct (for wine and beer, respectively, instead of rabbit)?
1. Ez kinek a bora.
2. Es kinek a sörta

August 29, 2017

RyagonIV
  • Ez kinek a bora?
  • Ez kinek a söre? (Base noun is sör and the suffix needs to follow vowel harmony.)
October 18, 2017

AlexRadu21

Kinek ez a nyula?
I thought I can start the question with the interrogative word?

August 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.