1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde Ihnen beim Mittage…

"Ich werde Ihnen beim Mittagessen alles erklären."

Translation:I will explain everything to you at lunch.

February 7, 2014

48 Comments


boombaroomba

With Duo you learn a new language and refresh your knowledge of English, especially knowledge of prepositions...


kushan65604

Ya, that is etra benefit


robinliutong

I will explain you everything at lunch. Is it Ok?


jaye16

Sorry, the word order is not right in English. See oqughuchi. "at lunch" is fine and has been accepted see helenvee.


AdrianColl

You can say "I give you something", but you can't say "I explain you something". And I have no idea why. As a native speaker of English, this troubles me.


EeroK

I would say "okay", but not totally correct. Slight difference there. "at" is a bit more time-thing. That could mean that you explain it, when it is lunch time and you meet the person in the hallway. Whereas "bei" means that you are explaining it when you are having lunch.

Small thing. I would accept yours too.


oqughuchi

Native English speaker: no, you can't say "I will explain you everything..."; instead, you have to say "I will explain everything to you..."


helenvee

I disagree. "At lunch", in Australia at least, means while you are eating lunch as does "over lunch", not simply at lunch time.


Patty13647

Try to remember that we are learning German here, not trying to turn German into English. Everything will be fine.


Larkspire

I'm sure I've been told in other sentences that "explain" is an inappropriate translation for "erklären" and that "tell" is preferred.


CapnDoug

I suspect you are thinking of "erzählen" rather than "erklären".


daekfire

I find it strange that the dictionary hover of "beim" is "at" or "with the" yet the English translation of the sentence chooses to use "over". "I will explain everything to you at lunch" has an identical meaning and would probably be my preferred way to say the sentence as a British native.

Seems unnecessarily confusing, particularly if you're not a native English speaker, whereas it doesn't change the German. It managed to trick me in the "pick the correct translation" version.


mattbalmer

How could one tell the difference between 'formal you', and 'them', in this example? This was marked as incorrect: "I will explain everything to them over lunch"


[deactivated user]

    In speech it would be context, that gives the you or them. Written, it is Ihnen (uppercase I) for you and ihnen (lowercase i) for them .


krys1301

    Ugh! It would not accept "you all." Isn't that what "ihnen implies?!?


LucasPereira2003

    Nope, i think that would be "euch". Ich werde euch beim Mittagessen alles erklären.


tyndermynder

    why not clarify?


EeroK

    That would be, in this context, "aufklären".


    [deactivated user]

      I put "... at lunchtime" is this clearly wrong?


Patty13647

      I will explain it all to you at lunch. I thought I had nailed it. Wrong!!!


CapnDoug

      That sounds exactly right to me...


AdrianColl

      You're right. I hope you reported it.


Ashwin1985

      Quick refresh: ihnen is Dativ "to you all" plural, right?


Udit_Minocha

      You got the dative part correct. However, Ihnen (w a captial 'I') is you (formal) ihnen (w a lower case 'i') is they euch is you all


JackYakov

      why "i will explain you everything at lunch" is wrong?


Larkspire

      Because that just doesn't work in English - it needs to be "explain everything to you". I suspect the reason is that German, and other languages, clearly have "you" in dative, so the "to" can be left out - but in English, "you" is the same in every case, so we need the "to" (or other appropriate preposition) to clarify.


Doc341842

      'I will at lunch explain to you everything' why not


CapnDoug

      That is a very awkward way to word it.


AdrianColl

      "At lunch" is an adverb phrase, so it must be placed after the verb it modifies. You can make it work with commas, e.g. "I will, at lunch, explain".

      "To you" is an indirect object, so it should normally go after the direct object.

      English has rules about word order, and they don't make sense at all.


Patty13647

      Every language has rules about word order. If you grow up with a language, the word order makes perfect sense. Granted, a lot of rules in English are made to be broken, but that is the reason we study languages. I, for one, don't want to speak "pigeon-German" or "pigeon-Chinese." Maybe Duolingo doesn't list all the possible ways of saying something in English, but we're here to learn German!!


Raha0

      Is it correct to say: Ich werde Ihnen alles beim Mittagessen erklären


Jon321628

      Why "you" and not "them"? Hate that you miss one word and it counts it wrong


CapnDoug

      Ihnen (uppercase I) for you and ihnen (lowercase i) for them .


Avery_Eubanks

      So why is it “beim” and not just bei?


OldMate2

      In German, it is a specific lunch, "at the lunch" (if you will). Beim = bei + dem (dative form of das).


madmau

      is it necessary to have the direct object first than the indirect object? I wrote "I will explain to you everything at lunch" Wrong


CapnDoug

      "I will explain to you everything at lunch" is not the way it would be worded in English.

      "I will explain everything" is a complete thought, the rest ("to you" and "at lunch") is just additional information.


MukulMehra4

      In place of 'at' we can also write 'over': I checked from Google translator


OldMate2

      It could be possible, did you report it? A word of warning, Google translator is not a source to trust for referencing languages or translations. It might get the general idea correct and that great, but it doesn't identify incorrect prepositions or grammar errors and so on.


mingmingmeowmeow

      Can someone explain the word order?


csibecinke

      Why "I will explain to you everything at lunch" is not correct? (Not native english here...)


rphdrgn85

      why "beim" and not "am"?


Catharine499251

      Can you use "während" instead of "bei?"


RogerRober616380

      Shouldn't the word ihnen have a capital I if it means you? In the multiple choice it has a lower case i, yet Duolingo translates it as you not them.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.