1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני חוזר אליה."

"אני חוזר אליה."

Translation:I am going back to her.

August 23, 2016

23 Comments


Heysoos1

Eleiha? I thought it was aleyah.


airelibre

Ale-ah is עליה - on her.

Ele-ah is אליה - to(wards) her.


radagastthebrown

I think it should be aleha, eleha (or aleiha, eleiha in the Ashkenzi pronunciation) and is often pronounced ale'a, ele'a. The קמץ is on the 'ה, not the 'י.


airelibre

Yeah, I should have been more accurate, often in English we add an h after the letter a to make that kamatz sound, it doesn't mean we pronounce it as an h.


Helen613612

I got marked wrong for "I return to her" but I'm not sure why.


JimCopelan1

When would you use אליה / אליו vs לה/ לא?


xothoth

I have the same question. We have already learned sentences with חוזר and the -ל preposition used was . Does -אלי convey more of a cardinal/physical direction and -ל convey more of a figuritive meaning?


IngeborgHa14

Well, with verbs of movement the two prepositions are quite similar. Some people express the sentiment hat אֶל stresses more the closing of distance towards your goal, but לְ־ simply indicates the place you are going to arrive at.


YardenNB

Generally חוזר can work with both, and they mean the same (חוזר לעיר = חוזר אל העיר). But with a pronoun it's only אל, you can't say חוזר לה.


violeta877655

Does this phrase has two meanings? Like 1. I went shopping etc. and now I am going back to some her (-returning) 2. I broke up with her, but I have reconsidered and now I am going back to her...? Thank you.


Larry824711

This is not a sentence that the current girlfriend wants to hear.


Hamutaltul

yes. only mistake - "I am going back to her" not "I am going back to her" (:


YardenNB

Yes. (It's not really two meanings, is it? Well, you can say the first is more physical and the second more abstract, but the abstract follows quite immediately from the physical.)


AdamOlean

אומר הכלב על הבעלים שלו.


AdamOlean

Interestingly, בעלים is one of those apparently plural forms that sometimes is used in both singular and plural contexts, although בעל is available too (e.g., "husband"). Are בעלה or any other word forms ever used to convey ideas such as a female (pet-)owner? I realize that the written, consonantal form of בעלה is ambiguous on its own and can mean "her husband" in contexts relevant to a marital relationship. Prolog's English-Hebrew Dictionary app seems to treat בעלת as a construct form.

(I don't mean to sidetrack this comment thread, but sometimes having a little fun with these lessons raises serious questions!)

Edit: Here are the entries to בעל, בעלים ובעלה on Wiktionary (en): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%91%D7%A2%D7%9C#Hebrew https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%91%D7%A2%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%9D https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%91%D7%A2%D7%9C%D7%94#Hebrew

An expanded question thread "How to say "... says the dog about his owner [fem.]." & the usage of בעל, בעלים, בעלה ובעלת?": https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23304542


YardenNB

In a construct form, you can say בעלת הכלב, and certainly בעלת הבית. With non-construct, we only say בעלים (e.g. הבעלים של הכלב). Saying הבעלה של הכלב would befuddle the listener, and הבעל של הכלב would make the listener laugh (would be understood as the dog's husband).


IngeborgHa14

I had the impression that a dog's master is usually called אָדוֹן, but some may say בַּ֫עַל or even אַ֫בָּא.


radagastthebrown

ll אדון is not used for that. It's not used much at all, but when it is, it's for something closer to 'sir' or 'mister'.


IngeborgHa14

Thank you for this correction (In German we have a special word for a dog's master: Herrchen (little master)). A formal adress like אדון אקרמן (or מַר אקרמן) seems not very usual in Hebrew, maybe because last names are of no old standing for Askenazi Jews and especially for immigrants from Jemen and India, who adopted them often only after their עֲלִיָּה. By the way, the most popular dog names in Israel seem so be מִיקָה וְשׁוֹקוֹ.


YardenNB

Saying מר + surname is indeed not very common in Israel, but not that rare; people do know to use it when they want to be formal or very polite (it's just that we Israelis never want to be formal or very polite (-: ). אדון has been used until several decades ago as an alternative to מר, but it lost grounds, not sure I've heard it in the last 40 years.

Now, why did you bring up the common dog names? Just because we talked about dogs? In my mind it immediately connoted with אדון - there is the lovely, immensely beloved children song אדון שוקו https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Ij1CaPrQio. Seems like this song is single-handedly keeping the word אדון alive...


D.EstherNJ

How is שוב different from חוזר?


radagastthebrown

ll שוב means "again", or possibly the imperative "return!". אני שב אליה should be accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.