"אני חוזר אליה."

Translation:I am going back to her.

August 23, 2016

17 Comments


Heysoos1

Eleiha? I thought it was aleyah.

August 23, 2016

airelibre

Ale-ah is עליה - on her.

Ele-ah is אליה - to(wards) her.

August 23, 2016

radagastthebrown

I think it should be aleha, eleha (or aleiha, eleiha in the Ashkenzi pronunciation) and is often pronounced ale'a, ele'a. The קמץ is on the 'ה, not the 'י.

August 23, 2016

airelibre

Yeah, I should have been more accurate, often in English we add an h after the letter a to make that kamatz sound, it doesn't mean we pronounce it as an h.

August 23, 2016

AlmogL

Eleiha.

August 23, 2016

violeta877655

Does this phrase has two meanings? Like 1. I went shopping etc. and now I am going back to some her (-returning) 2. I broke up with her, but I have reconsidered and now I am going back to her...? Thank you.

December 8, 2016

Hamutaltul

yes. only mistake - "I am going back to her" not "I am going back to her" (:

February 23, 2017

Larry824711

This is not a sentence that the current girlfriend wants to hear.

September 4, 2018

AdamOlean

אומר הכלב על הבעלים שלו.

June 28, 2017

AdamOlean

Interestingly, בעלים is one of those apparently plural forms that sometimes is used in both singular and plural contexts, although בעל is available too (e.g., "husband"). Are בעלה or any other word forms ever used to convey ideas such as a female (pet-)owner? I realize that the written, consonantal form of בעלה is ambiguous on its own and can mean "her husband" in contexts relevant to a marital relationship. Prolog's English-Hebrew Dictionary app seems to treat בעלת as a construct form.

(I don't mean to sidetrack this comment thread, but sometimes having a little fun with these lessons raises serious questions!)

Edit: Here are the entries to בעל, בעלים ובעלה on Wiktionary (en): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%91%D7%A2%D7%9C#Hebrew https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%91%D7%A2%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%9D https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%91%D7%A2%D7%9C%D7%94#Hebrew

An expanded question thread "How to say "... says the dog about his owner [fem.]." & the usage of בעל, בעלים, בעלה ובעלת?": https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23304542

June 28, 2017

IngeborgHa14

I had the impression that a dog's master is usually called אָדוֹן, but some may say בַּ֫עַל or even אַ֫בָּא.

April 7, 2019

radagastthebrown

ll אדון is not used for that. It's not used much at all, but when it is, it's for something closer to 'sir' or 'mister'.

April 7, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Thank you for this correction (In German we have a special word for a dog's master: Herrchen (little master)). A formal adress like אדון אקרמן (or מַר אקרמן) seems not very usual in Hebrew, maybe because last names are of no old standing for Askenazi Jews and especially for immigrants from Jemen and India, who adopted them often only after their עֲלִיָּה. By the way, the most popular dog names in Israel seem so be מִיקָה וְשׁוֹקוֹ.

April 8, 2019

Helen613612

I got marked wrong for "I return to her" but I'm not sure why.

October 18, 2017

D.EstherNJ

How is שוב different from חוזר?

May 3, 2018

radagastthebrown

ll שוב means "again", or possibly the imperative "return!". אני שב אליה should be accepted.

May 6, 2018

JimCopelan1

When would you use אליה / אליו vs לה/ לא?

September 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.