"You cross the street and you go into the small, blue building: I live there."

Translation:Átmész az utcán és bemész a kicsi, kék házba: ott lakom én.

August 23, 2016

5 Comments


Arcaeca

I'm pretty sure none of the translations for this sentence are correct... the above translation has "haz" instead of "epulet", and there's another with "kekek" instead of "kek"

August 23, 2016

vvsey

Yes, the translation is inaccurate. But in Hungarian, "ház" and "épület" are used somewhat interchangeably. There is a definite overlap. A house is not just a home. You can call a building a house. "Épület" is usually used for taller, bigger structures. So that's why probably it was mistranslated.

August 23, 2016

guntunge

"kicsi" and "épület" don't go well together at all?

I imagine a "kicsi ház" to be a single family standalone house, but a small building still sounds like a building with 2, 3... whatever floors and several flats in them, just a smaller building compared to the other taller buildings surrounding it.

July 8, 2018

GyrgyFnyes1

Átmész az utcán és bemész a kis kék épületbe: ott élek.

March 9, 2017

drugeth

En ott lakom = ott lakom en...el kellene fogadni

November 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.