1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi mua sách."

"Tôi mua sách."

Translation:I buy books.

August 23, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KoiHo

Why must be books (plural)? Can't it be book?


ckhadung

If it's singular, then it must be used with a classifier (quyển/cuốn). Nevertheless, saying "tôi mua sách" is quite vague. Will expand on this later.


Dashboard99

they do not said that is : Tôi mua những cuốn sách


revdolphin

Read this post about classifiers: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17166436

If there are no classifiers, it refers to a general statement. In this case, books in general rather than a specific book.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.