"Tôimuasách."

Translation:I buy books.

2 years ago

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KoiHo

Why must be books (plural)? Can't it be book?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

If it's singular, then it must be used with a classifier (quyển/cuốn). Nevertheless, saying "tôi mua sách" is quite vague. Will expand on this later.

2 years ago

Dashboard99
Dashboard99

they do not said that is : Tôi mua những cuốn sách

2 years ago

phungminhtruong

why books

1 year ago

revdolphin
revdolphin

Read this post about classifiers: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17166436

If there are no classifiers, it refers to a general statement. In this case, books in general rather than a specific book.

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb

mua

1) to buy

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mua

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.