"Chłopiec pokazuje nowy chleb."

Translation:The boy is showing the new bread.

August 23, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nanowana

Can someone help me understand a better translation for "pokazywać"? I can't ever imagine saying "the boy is showing the new bread" in English. Like showing it to someone? Or like displaying it in an exhibit?

I'm learning these verbs by putting them in a simple sentence but I can't find a sentence with "pokazuję" that makes any sense to me. I'm trying to figure out the situation where I would actually use this verb in Polish.


Jellei

Yes, rather "showing it to someone". Imagine a bakery, and the baker's son is showing to the clients a new bread that his father started baking recently.


Nanowana

Hmmm... still sounds like he is showing the bread to someone... "to the clients". Does it more accurately mean that he is putting it on display?


immery

It means he is showing it to someone. In Polish "to the clients/to me/ etc" is unnecessary but I think this confuses English speakers.


zittler

It's interesting, I have this skill on level 5 and is the first time I get the verb "pokazywać". It appeared now that I was just practicing my previous skills. Maybe it happened to someone else.


sailorcire

I'm just trying to understand this sentence and when this would ever be used in a real life situation. I guess if a kid is at a grocery store and wants this new brand of bread to his parents?

I get that it's trying to teach me the verb "to show", but this just seems like a weird sentence. Any chance of replacing it with:

Chlopiec pojazuje jego nowy chleb (so it makes it seems like he made the bread)

Or

Kobietą pojazuje jego nowy domu (so it makes it seem like the woman is a realtor)

Or something else? Maybe I'm the weird one for finding this sentence a little awkward.


alik1989

I agree with you that this sentence is far from ideal, so I just requested to move pokazywać to a later skill, so that this verb can be combined with a dative pronoun. Let's see how the future course specialists deal with this.

On a side note, "Chlopiec pokazuje jego nowy chleb" and "Kobieta pokazuje jego nowy dom" both refer to objects that don't belong to the subject (it's some man's bread/house, not their own). If I had to make both sentences more natural, I'd go with:

Chlopiec pokazuje nam swój nowy chleb. - The boy is showing us his new bread.
Kobieta pokazuje mu swój nowy dom. - The woman is showing him her new house.


JaneGeorge97

Why not "nowego"? Is it because "chleb" doesn't change either?


immery

yes. adjective can have two accusative masculine singular forms = Nominative, or =Genitive. it has to match the noun.

this is why we say masculine nouns divide into two "genders" in singular animated and not animated.


JaneGeorge97

Thanks a lot! I see now that the "ego" ending is for accusative masculine animate. I totally missed/forgot about that :).


SisterAnna

How about the expression in the prayer "Our Father" or Ojcze Nasz?" Why do we say "chleba naszego" instead of "chleb nasz" for "chleba naszego powszedniego daj nam dzisiaj"? Thank you!


Jellei

Good question. In general the grammar and vocabulary of prayers is often quite dated, but in this particular example my interpretation is that it's simply using the Genitive case in the partitive meaning. "daj nam chleba" would then not be "give us (a loaf of) bread" but "give us some bread".


SisterAnna

Thank you very much for replying. I say this prayer everyday in Polish and every time I reached that phrase I flinched a bit! So, again, thank you ever so much.


Murilhos

I'll never forget this verb cause I love the Frozen song Pokaż Się (Show Yourself)


Liam221b

Thank you for giving the title


David_s2010

More like if a kid invented a new bread


Pete_Sr

Why is it "nowy" instead of "nowe"?


Jellei

"chleb" is a masculine noun, and the adjective for "new" has to match it. "nowy" is the masculine form.


Acari021

Ive got 8 new verbs in this lesson only and this one was fun jajajajsja


usefulingo

"The boy is showing tea new bread"

tiles!!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.