1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopiec pokazuje nowy chleb…

"Chłopiec pokazuje nowy chleb."

Translation:The boy is showing the new bread.

August 23, 2016

13 Comments


Nanowana

Can someone help me understand a better translation for "pokazywać"? I can't ever imagine saying "the boy is showing the new bread" in English. Like showing it to someone? Or like displaying it in an exhibit?

I'm learning these verbs by putting them in a simple sentence but I can't find a sentence with "pokazuję" that makes any sense to me. I'm trying to figure out the situation where I would actually use this verb in Polish.


Jellei

Yes, rather "showing it to someone". Imagine a bakery, and the baker's son is showing to the clients a new bread that his father started baking recently.


Nanowana

Hmmm... still sounds like he is showing the bread to someone... "to the clients". Does it more accurately mean that he is putting it on display?


immery

It means he is showing it to someone. In Polish "to the clients/to me/ etc" is unnecessary but I think this confuses English speakers.


zittler

It's interesting, I have this skill on level 5 and is the first time I get the verb "pokazywać". It appeared now that I was just practicing my previous skills. Maybe it happened to someone else.


JaneGeorge97

Why not "nowego"? Is it because "chleb" doesn't change either?


immery

yes. adjective can have two accusative masculine singular forms = Nominative, or =Genitive. it has to match the noun.

this is why we say masculine nouns divide into two "genders" in singular animated and not animated.


JaneGeorge97

Thanks a lot! I see now that the "ego" ending is for accusative masculine animate. I totally missed/forgot about that :).


Davey944676

"The boy displays new bread" ?


Jellei

I don't know... seems a bit too much for simple "pokazuje" without more context, although on the other hand "shows" doesn't work well without stating 'to whom'...


SisterAnna

How about the expression in the prayer "Our Father" or Ojcze Nasz?" Why do we say "chleba naszego" instead of "chleb nasz" for "chleba naszego powszedniego daj nam dzisiaj"? Thank you!


Jellei

Good question. In general the grammar and vocabulary of prayers is often quite dated, but in this particular example my interpretation is that it's simply using the Genitive case in the partitive meaning. "daj nam chleba" would then not be "give us (a loaf of) bread" but "give us some bread".


SisterAnna

Thank you very much for replying. I say this prayer everyday in Polish and every time I reached that phrase I flinched a bit! So, again, thank you ever so much.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.