"Chłopiec pokazuje nowy chleb."

Translation:The boy is showing the new bread.

August 23, 2016

9 Comments


Nanowana

Can someone help me understand a better translation for "pokazywać"? I can't ever imagine saying "the boy is showing the new bread" in English. Like showing it to someone? Or like displaying it in an exhibit?

I'm learning these verbs by putting them in a simple sentence but I can't find a sentence with "pokazuję" that makes any sense to me. I'm trying to figure out the situation where I would actually use this verb in Polish.

September 25, 2016

Jellei

Yes, rather "showing it to someone". Imagine a bakery, and the baker's son is showing to the clients a new bread that his father started baking recently.

September 25, 2016

Nanowana

Hmmm... still sounds like he is showing the bread to someone... "to the clients". Does it more accurately mean that he is putting it on display?

September 25, 2016

immery

It means he is showing it to someone. In Polish "to the clients/to me/ etc" is unnecessary but I think this confuses English speakers.

September 25, 2016

JaneGeorge97

Why not "nowego"? Is it because "chleb" doesn't change either?

August 23, 2016

immery

yes. adjective can have two accusative masculine singular forms = Nominative, or =Genitive. it has to match the noun.

this is why we say masculine nouns divide into two "genders" in singular animated and not animated.

August 23, 2016

JaneGeorge97

Thanks a lot! I see now that the "ego" ending is for accusative masculine animate. I totally missed/forgot about that :).

August 23, 2016

Davey944676

"The boy displays new bread" ?

August 27, 2018

Jellei

I don't know... seems a bit too much for simple "pokazuje" without more context, although on the other hand "shows" doesn't work well without stating 'to whom'...

August 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.