1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We are not monks."

"We are not monks."

Translation:Chúng tôi không phải là những nhà sư.

August 23, 2016

4 Comments


JCMcGee

Interesting that we don't have to use a plural marker thing for "journalists"


kzeleroc

ông sư???no?? does that work too?


nguynvnlin12

you was true, it was a second answer , in VietNam we usually use " nhà sư " more than " ông sư "


Jonny243145

Can we not omit "những/các" in this sentence? Because after my understanding we do not need it when forming a generell statement.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.