"Elle cherche un chargeur pour son téléphone."

Translation:She is looking for a charger for her phone.

February 4, 2013

82 Comments


Martijn-J

I was very confused when I saw "magazine" listed as a translation of "chargeur". But this "magazine" is meant as in "gun load" :D

Makes sense now.

October 2, 2014

ShubhamGup411396

"She is looking for a Magazine for her Phone!!!!" :D

June 22, 2015

bordplate

Now I'm confused, there is no magazine in this translation? For me, this is the string to translate "Elle she her it cherche un chargeur pour son téléphone." Was it something different for you?

Translation: She is looking for a charger for her phone.

May 7, 2015

PhoenixThrasher

Would it be incorrect if i typed she is looking for her phone charger?

January 27, 2016

redCT

I used, "She is looking for her phone charger" and got marked as wrong. I know that my translation is correct, but I'll just have to move past it!

April 13, 2016

Sitesurf

As already mentioned somewhere on this page, we don't know that the charger is hers. Only the phone is hers. She is looking for any charger for her phone, this is the information delivered by the French sentence.

April 13, 2016

MikeMinogue

I did exactly the same as redCT, colloquial as apposed to absolute,

July 15, 2016

Sitesurf

Yes, we do because, if it were somebody else's telephone, the sentence would change:

  • elle cherche un chargeur pour son téléphone à lui (his)
  • elle cherche un chargeur pour le téléphone de son fils/mari/cousin...
December 21, 2016

SabnSaa

Actually, we don't know if it's her telephone. It might belong to her son, her husband, her cousin, and she's looking for a charger, because she just knows there's one around here somewhere that will fit.

December 20, 2016

SabnSaa

Sitesurf, is that a hard and fast rule? Or could the context determine that "a lui" or "son...." is or is not necessary?

December 21, 2016

Sitesurf

It is a convention aimed at being properly understood, since "son, sa, ses" are identical, whatever the owner's gender.

December 22, 2016

lecanard7

It says she is looking for "un chargeur" so it's "a charger" wether it's hers or not.

April 21, 2016

Martijn-J

Hover over the word "chargeur" and you'll see "magazine" listed as a possible translation.

May 7, 2015

bordplate

Oh! Awkward. Should've read your comment more thoroughly... Makes sense now, thanks!

May 7, 2015

SabnSaa

But it doesn't make sense with the sentence, i.e. with a telephone.

December 20, 2016

PhoenixThrasher

Lol

January 27, 2016

shandisoocan

I don't get why sometimes they just point out a typo or spelling error and other times mark it wrong.

March 9, 2014

Sitesurf

As soon as a typo changes the word for another existing word, but wrong, you will lose a heart.

March 10, 2014

SabnSaa

Not always. I've been marked wrong for a type which doesn't come up as any other word, jut an extra letter in my reply.

December 20, 2016

TRANSLTR-bot

Sitesurf's explanation is correct, but I thought I could add the reason that it has to be like that: Otherwise duo would have to have some sort of probability system, determining the chance of every word entered incorrectly being the result of an actual mistake or not. And regarding the cases where the typo results in say a singular becoming a plural, they'd have to track your key presses or something, making it nearly impossible. Still, it is very annoying :)

July 6, 2015

KaitteKat

Is telephone used to mean cellphone? If not, what would that be? And is there a different word for smartphone?

November 18, 2014

Sitesurf

"un téléphone" is the generic for good old phones as well as modern cell/mobile phones.

Since a decade, we have used "un smartphone" to cover the whole generation of "(téléphones) portables, (téléphones) mobiles" that can do other things than just making calls.

Note that "un portable" can also refer to a laptop (in full: un ordinateur portable).

November 19, 2014

vha2

Do the French abbreviate words like 'telephone' > 'phone' and 'television' > 'TV'? I can't imagine people actually using the entire word 'telephone' in English when they can just say 'phone' (unless they're 100 years old)...

June 9, 2017

Sitesurf

Some use "phone" or the brand itself (for Apple only).

"Télévision" is usually abbreviated to "la télé".

June 10, 2017

Len_H

How does one distinguish between a situation where she would be looking for a charger for her own phone and if she was looking for a charger for his phone, referring to someone else. Being a native english speaker I find this difficult to understand. If I understood how it works better, or perhaps why it is not important in French, I think it might help me a lot. Thank you

November 8, 2014

Hohenems

Context. Without any previous context, any combination in French is just as likely.

If there was absolutely no context, and I walked into a room, and I saw Sitesurf looking around for something, I might ask you what she was doing. You could reply "Elle cherche un chargeur pour son téléphone", which would automatically lead me to believe that she's looking for a charger for her own phone (because I have absolutely no other info to go on). If you really meant that she was looking for a charger for Remy's phone, you would likely give me some context (Remy lost his charger around here somewhere and Sitesurf is trying to find it...), or specifically say "Elle cherche un chargeur pour le téléphone à Remy."

November 8, 2014

Sitesurf

Just a tiny little thing: "elle cherche un chargeur pour le téléphone de Rémy"

November 9, 2014

Len_H

Thanks, I understand what you are saying however this is exactly what confuses me. In English I would not need to give any other information to know if she was looking for someone else's phone other than changing the single word which would be from her to his. It changes the sentence entirely without additional context. In french the "son" always remains the same. If she was looking for her phone it would be "her" phone in english son in french, if she was looking for another girls phone it would be "her" in english and son in french (context would be necessary here), but if she was looking for a boy's phone it would be "his" in english however it would still be son in french. In these cases the his does not need context it gives provides the context.

If I am reading an article in french say like "Il touche son bras." would the writer mean that he touched his own arm, or another guys arm, or another girls arm. If there is no additional context does it always mean his own arm.

He touches his own arm = il touche son bras He touches his arm = il touche son bras He touches her arm = il touche son bras

This is confusing for the english brain. If there is an always rule in regards to context it would help when I read stories and articles.

Thanks in advance, I'm a little thick in the head. I just cannot get my brain to switch over to french

November 8, 2014

Hohenems

If there is no other context, you can never know what the sentence means for sure until you're given more info. I imagine situations like that are few and far between. I never encountered an issue due to a lack of context such as the one you describe in the 20-ish years I lived in Quebec.

A sentence like that, without context, is like Schrödinger's cat. Equate "opening the box" with "acquiring more context". Until you have more context, any legitimate translation you offer up is both correct, and incorrect, until someone tells you the context.

November 8, 2014

Len_H

In English, if the very first sentence of a story was that "He rubbed her leg", I would know it was a male person rubbing a females leg. I agree with you that there is more context needed because at this point I do not know if this is too little kids, a father rubbing his daughters leg because she hurt it, or a therapist working on a patient however I do know that it is a male person rubbing a female's persons leg right at that point. I thought that there must be a way to know in French but I believe that you have answered my question that there is no way right at that point for one to know in French. Merci Beaucoup Hohenems.

November 9, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, there is a way. When the speaker anticipates there could be an ambiguity as to who the phone's owner is, he/she can use:

  • elle cherche un chargeur pour son propre téléphone (hers)
  • elle cherche un chargeur pour son téléphone à lui (his)
November 9, 2014

Owlspotting

The disambiguation of English possessive pronouns "his/her" is helpful in contexts where the entities differ by gender, like the situations used by Len_H above. But what if the context is one where both entities are female? " She is looking for her phone" would be ambiguous between "her own" and "someone else's." So, English can have the same ambiguity as French does.

May 3, 2015

staalman

"Thanks, I understand what you are saying however this is exactly what confuses me. In English I would not need to give any other information to know if SHE was looking for.."

Now look at how unambiguous English is when the subject is male as well. See the point?

September 13, 2016

Roody-Roo

You should read sitesurf's reply. She said that the speaker would provide additional information to clarify in ambiguous situations. In previous threads, sitesurf has explained that the object belongs to the subject unless something else is specofied.

December 26, 2018

EnochGelab

This is a bit confusing. I typed "She FINDS a charger..." But the translation says "She SEEKS a charger..." Is there really a difference?

April 14, 2015

Sitesurf

to look for / to search for / to seek = chercher / rechercher

to find = trouver.

April 14, 2015

frenchfry820

Why is the translation "she finds" wrong?

July 13, 2015

Sitesurf

chercher = to look for, to search for, to seek

trouver = to find (the search is over!)

July 13, 2015

Nic543949

I put, "she looks for her phone charger" and that is the same meaning as "she is looking for a charger for her phone", so i believe it should have been an acceptable translation.

August 30, 2015

Aron89ification

While I'm not absolutely sure on this one, I would say that the two translations sound just a bit different from one another. "She looks for her phone charger" implies to me that she already has ownership of this phone charger and she has just misplaced it. "She is looking for a charger for her phone" more implies that she has gone to a store to find a charger for her phone. That's just my take on it.

August 30, 2015

Sitesurf

And you're right!

August 30, 2015

kplmstr

could it translate: "She is looking for a charger for HIS phone?"

May 30, 2016

Sitesurf

Back translation: elle cherche un chargeur pour son téléphone à lui.

May 31, 2016

MmeMAS

I realize that most of the people who have commented won't see my comment, however...I believe that "She looks for her phone charger" would be "Elle cherche son chargeur de telephone."

April 22, 2017

SumOne1

"She is looking for her phone charger was not accepted -.-!!

June 4, 2015

Sitesurf

From the French sentence, "son" qualifies "téléphone", not "chargeur".

Therefore, your translation cannot be correct with "her" applying to (phone) charger.

un chargeur pour son téléphone = a charger for her phone (word for word is correct)

June 4, 2015

Roody-Roo

Sitesurf, I don't see how you have the patience to answer the same question six or seven times, when people should be expected to read through the thread to discover if their question has already been answered. You are a Saint!

December 28, 2018

alankas

She is looking for A charger for her phone, is it her charger? Would the French sentence be different if she was looking for her charger?

July 7, 2015

Sitesurf

Of course, "her charger" = son chargeur

July 7, 2015

demwengins

I used the word 'mobile',this should work as she was looking for a charger,it's common sense.You don't look for a charger with a land-line!

August 15, 2015

flint72

You do if you have a wireless landline phone.

December 26, 2015

ThomasHenl

It says the correct answer is "She is searching 1 charger for her telephone." Uh, ok

January 6, 2016

Sitesurf

We are all expecting Duo's devs to fix this bug asap!

January 6, 2016

JuliaBurley

I put 'she is looking for a charger for his telephone' and was marked wrong. Do the French not do things for other people?

July 10, 2016

Sitesurf

It is confusing enough in English with "she/her", if you consider that "her" can potentially be another woman.

In French, since the possessive pronouns are the same irrespective of the owner's gender, confusion can be avoided as follows:

  • she is looking for a changer for his telephone = elle cherche un chargeur pour son téléphone à lui
  • he is looking for a changer for her telephone = il cherche un chargeur pour son téléphone à elle
July 10, 2016

Cherrychipmunk

Maybe this is a uniquely Australian nit-pick, but in my dialect of English, a perfectly acceptable translation for this would be "She is looking for a charger for her mobile."

May 29, 2017

MmeMAS

Hi, Cherrychipmunk In French, a mobile phone is "un telephone portable" or simply "un portable." If your answer was not accepted, it is possible because mobile phone is not programmed as one of the answers.

May 29, 2017

Cherrychipmunk

That was my initial thought, too, but I reasoned that I've never seen a landline that requires a charger, so the phone in question must be mobile. I guess it would be more precise to say "phone" but it would sound more natural to me to say "mobile." Guess it's just one of those grey areas of translation.

May 29, 2017

MmeMAS

Oh, my word, you are right! Yikes! I was being too literal. I hope that someone in the future will report the exercise.

May 29, 2017

Roody-Roo

Cordless landline phones do require chargers.

December 26, 2018

mfaughn

How do we know it is "her" telephone and not "his" telephone???

June 14, 2017

MmeMAS

Because of context. There is no antecedent for "son" to mean "his." Within a paragraph that explained that her father, brother or other male needed a charger, then "son" would mean "his." However, without any other context, it is logical to assume that "son" means "her."

June 14, 2017

mfaughn

I think I am looking for the distinction between assuming and knowing. Another way of looking at it -- Can you know, definitively, that it is the searcher's phone and not the phone of another person (of whatever gender) from the sentence as it is?

June 14, 2017

Sitesurf

If the phone were "his" and not "hers", the French sentence would read:

elle cherche un chargeur pour son téléphone à lui

June 15, 2017

MmeMAS

Hi, Sitesurf, does your sentence reflect the context in the exercise or is it what would be said in real life? For example, if it were known that a male had lost his telephone charger, and "she" was looking for the charger, would the "a lui" still be said?

June 15, 2017

Sitesurf

If it was mentioned before that Paul had forgotten his charger, yes, the sentence without "à lui" would be understood properly.

Since we don't have context here, you have to assume that the phone is hers.

June 15, 2017

MmeMAS

You are making it more difficult than it is. For the purpose of these exercises in Duolingo, the reply should be in the context of the sentence. Elle is the person mentioned in the sentence; therefore, the answer should be "her." Now if there had been a preceding sentence that mentioned that her father or brother had lost his telephone charger, then "son" would mean "his." Don't make anything harder than it needs to be.

June 14, 2017

Mark_Do1

what's the difference between finding and looking for/seeking? I answered "find" and it was wrong, for many other questions as well. Can someone explain the difference?

August 16, 2017

MmeMAS

To look for and find are two completely different actions. They are not at all synonymous. Using the one for the other will always be wrong. If you lost your telephone charger and were looking for it and someone asked you, "What are you doing," would you answer, "I am finding my telephone charger"?

September 4, 2017

Sitesurf

You can "chercher" (search for/look for/seek) something and never find it.

You can "trouver" (find) something you did not look for.

August 22, 2017

Zoe29913

I wrote it differently on purpose but ok.BC I ALWAYS write it asa cellphone

October 12, 2017

MariaReitz

Duo thinks that "seeking for" is better than "looking for" ??

October 29, 2017

Sitesurf

No, Duo thinks that "searching for" or "seeking" can work but that "looking for" is the best translation, provided the rest of the translation is correct as well.

October 29, 2017

Freyr77

Why is cell phone wrong?

November 4, 2017

MmeMAS

The French for cell phone is (le) telephone portable or just (le) portable.

November 4, 2017

BaldwinII

In English you can say adapter for charger.

December 2, 2017

JH959

I put "mobile phone" and it was marked wrong. Well, it shouldn't have been because in the context of the sentence that's the only type of phone that you need to charge. You don't charge a traditional "wall" phone.

January 12, 2018

GiveawayGibson

Why is 'She is looking for a charger for his phone' wrong? How would one say that otherwise?

February 1, 2018

Sitesurf

Since the French possessives are the same for "his, her, its", conventionally, the object belongs to the subject.

Otherwise, if the charger is "his" and not "hers", the French say: elle cherche un chargeur pour son téléphone à lui.

February 1, 2018

Jenestcomp

Why not "she is looking for a phone charger?"

August 29, 2018

MmeMAS

The point of the exercise is to translate what the French sentence says. The sentence would have been "elle cherche un chargeur à telephone." Besides that, it is also an exercise in assigning the correct possessive adjective to a noun.

August 29, 2018

JulieJarvi2

Telephone is a fixed phone, "portable" is a better French word and mobile the English word

March 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.