1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle cherche un chargeur pou…

"Elle cherche un chargeur pour son téléphone."

Translation:She is looking for a charger for her phone.

February 4, 2013

87 Comments


Martijn-J

I was very confused when I saw "magazine" listed as a translation of "chargeur". But this "magazine" is meant as in "gun load" :D

Makes sense now.


ShubhamGup411396

"She is looking for a Magazine for her Phone!!!!" :D


bordplate

Now I'm confused, there is no magazine in this translation? For me, this is the string to translate "Elle she her it cherche un chargeur pour son téléphone." Was it something different for you?

Translation: She is looking for a charger for her phone.


PhoenixThrasher

Would it be incorrect if i typed she is looking for her phone charger?


redCT

I used, "She is looking for her phone charger" and got marked as wrong. I know that my translation is correct, but I'll just have to move past it!


Sitesurf

As already mentioned somewhere on this page, we don't know that the charger is hers. Only the phone is hers. She is looking for any charger for her phone, this is the information delivered by the French sentence.


MikeMinogue

I did exactly the same as redCT, colloquial as apposed to absolute,


Sitesurf

Yes, we do because, if it were somebody else's telephone, the sentence would change:

  • elle cherche un chargeur pour son téléphone à lui (his)
  • elle cherche un chargeur pour le téléphone de son fils/mari/cousin...

SabnSaa

Actually, we don't know if it's her telephone. It might belong to her son, her husband, her cousin, and she's looking for a charger, because she just knows there's one around here somewhere that will fit.


SabnSaa

Sitesurf, is that a hard and fast rule? Or could the context determine that "a lui" or "son...." is or is not necessary?


Sitesurf

It is a convention aimed at being properly understood, since "son, sa, ses" are identical, whatever the owner's gender.


lecanard7

It says she is looking for "un chargeur" so it's "a charger" wether it's hers or not.


Martijn-J

Hover over the word "chargeur" and you'll see "magazine" listed as a possible translation.


bordplate

Oh! Awkward. Should've read your comment more thoroughly... Makes sense now, thanks!


SabnSaa

But it doesn't make sense with the sentence, i.e. with a telephone.


shandisoocan

I don't get why sometimes they just point out a typo or spelling error and other times mark it wrong.


Sitesurf

As soon as a typo changes the word for another existing word, but wrong, you will lose a heart.


SabnSaa

Not always. I've been marked wrong for a type which doesn't come up as any other word, jut an extra letter in my reply.


TRANSLTR-bot

Sitesurf's explanation is correct, but I thought I could add the reason that it has to be like that: Otherwise duo would have to have some sort of probability system, determining the chance of every word entered incorrectly being the result of an actual mistake or not. And regarding the cases where the typo results in say a singular becoming a plural, they'd have to track your key presses or something, making it nearly impossible. Still, it is very annoying :)


KaitteKat

Is telephone used to mean cellphone? If not, what would that be? And is there a different word for smartphone?


Sitesurf

"un téléphone" is the generic for good old phones as well as modern cell/mobile phones.

Since a decade, we have used "un smartphone" to cover the whole generation of "(téléphones) portables, (téléphones) mobiles" that can do other things than just making calls.

Note that "un portable" can also refer to a laptop (in full: un ordinateur portable).


vha2

Do the French abbreviate words like 'telephone' > 'phone' and 'television' > 'TV'? I can't imagine people actually using the entire word 'telephone' in English when they can just say 'phone' (unless they're 100 years old)...


Sitesurf

Some use "phone" or the brand itself (for Apple only).

"Télévision" is usually abbreviated to "la télé".


Len_H

How does one distinguish between a situation where she would be looking for a charger for her own phone and if she was looking for a charger for his phone, referring to someone else. Being a native english speaker I find this difficult to understand. If I understood how it works better, or perhaps why it is not important in French, I think it might help me a lot. Thank you


Hohenems

Context. Without any previous context, any combination in French is just as likely.

If there was absolutely no context, and I walked into a room, and I saw Sitesurf looking around for something, I might ask you what she was doing. You could reply "Elle cherche un chargeur pour son téléphone", which would automatically lead me to believe that she's looking for a charger for her own phone (because I have absolutely no other info to go on). If you really meant that she was looking for a charger for Remy's phone, you would likely give me some context (Remy lost his charger around here somewhere and Sitesurf is trying to find it...), or specifically say "Elle cherche un chargeur pour le téléphone à Remy."


Sitesurf

Just a tiny little thing: "elle cherche un chargeur pour le téléphone de Rémy"


Len_H

Thanks, I understand what you are saying however this is exactly what confuses me. In English I would not need to give any other information to know if she was looking for someone else's phone other than changing the single word which would be from her to his. It changes the sentence entirely without additional context. In french the "son" always remains the same. If she was looking for her phone it would be "her" phone in english son in french, if she was looking for another girls phone it would be "her" in english and son in french (context would be necessary here), but if she was looking for a boy's phone it would be "his" in english however it would still be son in french. In these cases the his does not need context it gives provides the context.

If I am reading an article in french say like "Il touche son bras." would the writer mean that he touched his own arm, or another guys arm, or another girls arm. If there is no additional context does it always mean his own arm.

He touches his own arm = il touche son bras He touches his arm = il touche son bras He touches her arm = il touche son bras

This is confusing for the english brain. If there is an always rule in regards to context it would help when I read stories and articles.

Thanks in advance, I'm a little thick in the head. I just cannot get my brain to switch over to french


Hohenems

If there is no other context, you can never know what the sentence means for sure until you're given more info. I imagine situations like that are few and far between. I never encountered an issue due to a lack of context such as the one you describe in the 20-ish years I lived in Quebec.

A sentence like that, without context, is like Schrödinger's cat. Equate "opening the box" with "acquiring more context". Until you have more context, any legitimate translation you offer up is both correct, and incorrect, until someone tells you the context.


Len_H

In English, if the very first sentence of a story was that "He rubbed her leg", I would know it was a male person rubbing a females leg. I agree with you that there is more context needed because at this point I do not know if this is too little kids, a father rubbing his daughters leg because she hurt it, or a therapist working on a patient however I do know that it is a male person rubbing a female's persons leg right at that point. I thought that there must be a way to know in French but I believe that you have answered my question that there is no way right at that point for one to know in French. Merci Beaucoup Hohenems.


Sitesurf

Yes, there is a way. When the speaker anticipates there could be an ambiguity as to who the phone's owner is, he/she can use:

  • elle cherche un chargeur pour son propre téléphone (hers)
  • elle cherche un chargeur pour son téléphone à lui (his)

ClassiDuo

The disambiguation of English possessive pronouns "his/her" is helpful in contexts where the entities differ by gender, like the situations used by Len_H above. But what if the context is one where both entities are female? " She is looking for her phone" would be ambiguous between "her own" and "someone else's." So, English can have the same ambiguity as French does.


staalman

"Thanks, I understand what you are saying however this is exactly what confuses me. In English I would not need to give any other information to know if SHE was looking for.."

Now look at how unambiguous English is when the subject is male as well. See the point?


roOodie

You should read sitesurf's reply. She said that the speaker would provide additional information to clarify in ambiguous situations. In previous threads, sitesurf has explained that the object belongs to the subject unless something else is specofied.


EnochGelab

This is a bit confusing. I typed "She FINDS a charger..." But the translation says "She SEEKS a charger..." Is there really a difference?


Sitesurf

to look for / to search for / to seek = chercher / rechercher

to find = trouver.


frenchfry820

Why is the translation "she finds" wrong?


Sitesurf

chercher = to look for, to search for, to seek

trouver = to find (the search is over!)


Nic543949

I put, "she looks for her phone charger" and that is the same meaning as "she is looking for a charger for her phone", so i believe it should have been an acceptable translation.


Aron89ification

While I'm not absolutely sure on this one, I would say that the two translations sound just a bit different from one another. "She looks for her phone charger" implies to me that she already has ownership of this phone charger and she has just misplaced it. "She is looking for a charger for her phone" more implies that she has gone to a store to find a charger for her phone. That's just my take on it.


Sitesurf

And you're right!


kplmstr

could it translate: "She is looking for a charger for HIS phone?"


Sitesurf

Back translation: elle cherche un chargeur pour son téléphone à lui.


MmeMAS

I realize that most of the people who have commented won't see my comment, however...I believe that "She looks for her phone charger" would be "Elle cherche son chargeur de telephone."


SumOne1

"She is looking for her phone charger was not accepted -.-!!


Sitesurf

From the French sentence, "son" qualifies "téléphone", not "chargeur".

Therefore, your translation cannot be correct with "her" applying to (phone) charger.

un chargeur pour son téléphone = a charger for her phone (word for word is correct)


roOodie

Sitesurf, I don't see how you have the patience to answer the same question six or seven times, when people should be expected to read through the thread to discover if their question has already been answered. You are a Saint!


alankas

She is looking for A charger for her phone, is it her charger? Would the French sentence be different if she was looking for her charger?


Sitesurf

Of course, "her charger" = son chargeur


demwengins

I used the word 'mobile',this should work as she was looking for a charger,it's common sense.You don't look for a charger with a land-line!


flint72

You do if you have a wireless landline phone.


ThomasHenl

It says the correct answer is "She is searching 1 charger for her telephone." Uh, ok


Sitesurf

We are all expecting Duo's devs to fix this bug asap!


JuliaBurley

I put 'she is looking for a charger for his telephone' and was marked wrong. Do the French not do things for other people?


Sitesurf

It is confusing enough in English with "she/her", if you consider that "her" can potentially be another woman.

In French, since the possessive pronouns are the same irrespective of the owner's gender, confusion can be avoided as follows:

  • she is looking for a changer for his telephone = elle cherche un chargeur pour son téléphone à lui
  • he is looking for a changer for her telephone = il cherche un chargeur pour son téléphone à elle

Cherrychipmunk

Maybe this is a uniquely Australian nit-pick, but in my dialect of English, a perfectly acceptable translation for this would be "She is looking for a charger for her mobile."


MmeMAS

Hi, Cherrychipmunk In French, a mobile phone is "un telephone portable" or simply "un portable." If your answer was not accepted, it is possible because mobile phone is not programmed as one of the answers.


Cherrychipmunk

That was my initial thought, too, but I reasoned that I've never seen a landline that requires a charger, so the phone in question must be mobile. I guess it would be more precise to say "phone" but it would sound more natural to me to say "mobile." Guess it's just one of those grey areas of translation.


MmeMAS

Oh, my word, you are right! Yikes! I was being too literal. I hope that someone in the future will report the exercise.


roOodie

Cordless landline phones do require chargers.


mfaughn

How do we know it is "her" telephone and not "his" telephone???


MmeMAS

Because of context. There is no antecedent for "son" to mean "his." Within a paragraph that explained that her father, brother or other male needed a charger, then "son" would mean "his." However, without any other context, it is logical to assume that "son" means "her."


mfaughn

I think I am looking for the distinction between assuming and knowing. Another way of looking at it -- Can you know, definitively, that it is the searcher's phone and not the phone of another person (of whatever gender) from the sentence as it is?


Sitesurf

If the phone were "his" and not "hers", the French sentence would read:

elle cherche un chargeur pour son téléphone à lui


MmeMAS

Hi, Sitesurf, does your sentence reflect the context in the exercise or is it what would be said in real life? For example, if it were known that a male had lost his telephone charger, and "she" was looking for the charger, would the "a lui" still be said?


Sitesurf

If it was mentioned before that Paul had forgotten his charger, yes, the sentence without "à lui" would be understood properly.

Since we don't have context here, you have to assume that the phone is hers.


MmeMAS

You are making it more difficult than it is. For the purpose of these exercises in Duolingo, the reply should be in the context of the sentence. Elle is the person mentioned in the sentence; therefore, the answer should be "her." Now if there had been a preceding sentence that mentioned that her father or brother had lost his telephone charger, then "son" would mean "his." Don't make anything harder than it needs to be.


Mark_Do1

what's the difference between finding and looking for/seeking? I answered "find" and it was wrong, for many other questions as well. Can someone explain the difference?


MmeMAS

To look for and find are two completely different actions. They are not at all synonymous. Using the one for the other will always be wrong. If you lost your telephone charger and were looking for it and someone asked you, "What are you doing," would you answer, "I am finding my telephone charger"?


Sitesurf

You can "chercher" (search for/look for/seek) something and never find it.

You can "trouver" (find) something you did not look for.


Zoe29913

I wrote it differently on purpose but ok.BC I ALWAYS write it asa cellphone


MariaReitz

Duo thinks that "seeking for" is better than "looking for" ??


Sitesurf

No, Duo thinks that "searching for" or "seeking" can work but that "looking for" is the best translation, provided the rest of the translation is correct as well.


Freyr77

Why is cell phone wrong?


MmeMAS

The French for cell phone is (le) telephone portable or just (le) portable.


BaldwinII

In English you can say adapter for charger.


JH959

I put "mobile phone" and it was marked wrong. Well, it shouldn't have been because in the context of the sentence that's the only type of phone that you need to charge. You don't charge a traditional "wall" phone.


GiveawayGibson

Why is 'She is looking for a charger for his phone' wrong? How would one say that otherwise?


Sitesurf

Since the French possessives are the same for "his, her, its", conventionally, the object belongs to the subject.

Otherwise, if the charger is "his" and not "hers", the French say: elle cherche un chargeur pour son téléphone à lui.


Jenestcomp

Why not "she is looking for a phone charger?"


MmeMAS

The point of the exercise is to translate what the French sentence says. The sentence would have been "elle cherche un chargeur à telephone." Besides that, it is also an exercise in assigning the correct possessive adjective to a noun.


JulieJarvi2

Telephone is a fixed phone, "portable" is a better French word and mobile the English word


Foxlegrand

Cellphone is not accepted. Is this the charger for a landline phone? Nonsense right?


v8k1x4

Since when has 'telephone' disappeared from the English language? Got marked as incorrect, with correct answer 'phone'. Really?


MmeMAS

That is indeed strange. I hope that you reported it.


ghazwan329155

She searches a charger for her phone . Wrong???


MmeMAS

Well, I'm not sure that this is the reason that you answer was not accepted. But - could it be because the expression should be searches "for" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.