"זאת ארוחה מיום חמישי."

Translation:This is a meal from Thursday.

August 23, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KatiJames1

Why can't one say "That meal is from Thursday"?


DaveSmith456703

this sentence is structured differently - to say it this way (Transliterated) " meal this she is from Thursday" in this case - "this" - is the adjective. "this meal" as opposed to :"this is a meal"


cicada.corazon

"This meal is from Thursday" was marked wrong. How would you say this? I'd like to know the difference.


dovbear57

"This meal": הארוחה הזאת . So your sentence This meal is from Thursday: הארוחה הזאת מיום חמישי . The sentence we have here is "This is a meal from Thursday" -- not a massive difference if you're staring at a plate of stale food, but it's a different sentence structure.


Brak01

Why is "This meal is from Thursday" marked wrong?


dovbear57

This meal = הארוחה הזאת . The sentence here uses זאת ארוחה = this is a meal.


Brak01

Thank you for the response. I agree 100% these phrases in isolation would be rendered into English only as such. But in context of the complete sentence, "This is a meal from Thursday" and "This meal is from Thursday" have an identical meaning in English - and as such I feel both translations are valid and should be excepted.


dparvaz

"This is Thursday's meal?"


AlmogL

זאת הארוחה של יום חמישי.


JelvonDoran

Duo marks it incorrect


DaveSmith456703

Are we talking about a weekly menu or left- overs


Chenzlearn

What's the pronunciation rule for "מ"? Sometimes I hear "me", and here I hear "mi" in "מיום".


dovbear57

If the word begins with one of the "guttural" or "throaty letters": alef, hey, chet, 'ayin or resh, then the prefix is usually mey- . If it begins with any other sound, the prefix is mi-. So for example, מאנגליה (from England) is meyangliya, but מתל אביב is mi-Tel Aviv.

(I say "usually" because I'm sure everybody says מחוץ as michutz, and there may be other counter-examples...)


Aaron.Crowe

Sounds like the ם in יום is ellided.


YardenNB

I hear it very clearly.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.