"נפגשנו כל יום כשהוא היה במדינה."

Translation:We met every day when he was in the country.

August 23, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

The audio differs from the text, which lacks the ב of בכל יום


airelibre

I've suppressed the audio.


Yosef989163

The audio has re-asserted itself.


XeroStomus1

אַל תַּדְחִיק אֶת הַשֵּׁמַע. עָדִיף מַשֶּׁהוּ מְאַשֵּׁר כְּלוּם.

Don't surpress the audio. Better something than nothing.


Dov360473

02/05/2017: the audio still says בכל, but the text says כל.


Dov360473

02/21/2019: still the same. I admire the consistency.


airelibre

I have asked Duolingo to look into it.


Dov360473

02/26/2020: still the same. Remarkable staying power.


Ilene403914

July 3 2020: Still the same


Laukinis

I don't care if one out of a 100 audios differs in one letter, I just want to know, which one is right, the audio or the written one?


airelibre

Both are correct in this case.


Theresa754142

‏נפגשנו כָּל יוֹם כְּשֶׁהוּא הָיָה בַּמְּדִינָה

Nifgashnu kol yom kshe-hu haya ba-medina...says the text.

...bekhol, says the woman.


Danthecan1

April 30, 2017: the audio still says בכל, but the text says כל.


roderickbl

July 2018 - nothing has happened for over a year. Still a mismatch


TMLN2014

As of September 2018, the audio is the same.


TaraPride

As of October 2019, same audio mismatch.


xerostomus

עדיין אין בעיה :-)


esniqui

How would you say, "We have met every day since he has been in the country."?


Ilene403914

I wrote "We met each day when he was in the country" and it was marked wrong. Reported. 10/2020


esniqui

How would you say "We have met every day since he's been in the country."?


Theresa754142

@esniqui According to Google Translate: נפגשנו כל יום מאז שהוא היה במדינה...me’az “since” is the biggest difference, but this is slippery because “has been” is present continuous but it can also be seen as past tense. (All the time he has been in the country is in the past).

When I gave GT “We have been meeting… אנחנו נפגשים כל יום מאז שהוא היה במדינה the Hebrew switched to the present.

“We have met every day” and “We have been meeting every day” are arguably the same meaning, but the tenses get switched in Hebrew. Translation is a tricky thing.


esniqui

Thank you for checking this out. מאז is definitely the word I was looking for.


absjbk29

"we met every day that he was in the country" was marked wrong. I think that this is the more natural English (NA) translation. is there a reason why it should not be accepted by DL?


Theresa754142

Here’s a possible reason. Let’s say he was in the country all of April and May. “We met every day that he was in the country” means that you met from April 1 to May 31.

However, in a second scenario, your relationship with him started on May 1, after which time you met with him every day. You could then honestly say “We met every day when he was in the country” because that’s when you knew him and that’s how often you met. But in the second scenario, you could not say “We met every day that he was in the country”.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.