"Er schläft, während sein Freund spricht."

Translation:He sleeps while his friend is talking.

August 23, 2016

21 Comments


B4xi3

not a very good friend

August 31, 2017

DavidMeyer427521

Why not "seinem Freund"? My understanding is that "während" may take the dative (or genitive) case [Collins German Dictionary and Grammar], in which case "sein" (nominative) is incorrect.

October 14, 2017

mizinamo

Während is not a preposition in this sentence ("during") but a conjunction ("while"). So it doesn't influence the case of any words.

October 14, 2017

berlinertor13

Thank you! Super clear explanation.

June 12, 2019

Mariangelaaaa

Because "Freund" is also nominative: "sein Freund spricht". If the sentence was: "er spricht MIT seinem Freund", for example, then it'd have been dative. I hope I've made sense :)

March 18, 2018

strawberrybush4

that one friend that keeps talking FOREVER and you're just like, nope

January 18, 2018

FCBAray

Witty tactic to not listen to a person. I should've thought of that before.

April 26, 2018

TheOriginalBlob

can i use Bei here???

September 30, 2018

mizinamo

No.

October 1, 2018

Girolamo87517

He sleeps while is friend talks. Why is it wrong?

May 14, 2019

mizinamo

“His friend”, not “is friend”.

May 14, 2019

Somedude601

Well that's rude.

August 23, 2016

VarHyid

The contemporary version of this sentence should be: "He stares at his smartphone as if he was hypnotized by it... while his friend is talking" ;)

August 23, 2016

tomcool123

is sein not you

May 22, 2017

mizinamo

No. sein here means "his".

(The word for "to be" is also sein, coincidentally. But I don't think sein can ever be "you".)

May 22, 2017

tomcool123

does seine mean you then

May 22, 2017

mizinamo

No.

seine also means "his" -- it's used with a feminine noun such as seine Mutter "his mother" or seine Gabel "his fork", while sein is used with masculine (sein Vater "his father", sein Messer "his knife") or neuter (sein Kind "his child", sein Löffel "his spoon") nouns.

"you" is du, ihr, Sie depending on how many of "you" there are and how well you know them.

May 22, 2017

tomcool123

thank you do you want lingot or can i keep it , i bet u have many

May 22, 2017

mizinamo

I have enough, thank you :)

May 23, 2017

tomcool123

when do you use seinen

and what is the word for your

May 22, 2017

mizinamo

seinen is used when it describes a masculine noun that is in the accusative case, for example because it is the object of a verb.

Peter liebt seinen Vater. "Peter loves his father."

It's also used in the dative plural: Peter gibt seinen Eltern ein Geschenk. "Peter gives his parents a present."

"your" is dein - euer - Ihr depending on whether you use du - ihr- Sie. Note that all those forms can have additional endings for gender, number, and case as well, e.g. deine, eurem, Ihres.

May 22, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.