1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It is a very strange feeling…

"It is a very strange feeling."

Translation:To bardzo dziwne uczucie.

August 23, 2016

5 Comments


Kulink

I just got this in the 'pick from three' variety. I new that the 'to jest' option was wrong because 'jest' requires instrumental. And I realized that I don't know what phrases of the form 'to...' (without 'jest')' requires.


immery

short answer : to jest+ nominative, to + nominative

long answer https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Glen624972

What is the difference between uczucie and przeczucie?


alik1989

The Polish prefix prze- is etymologically related to English pre-.

Knowing that you can guess that a "pre-feeling" is a hunch related to a future event, something like premonition.


Glen624972

Thank you, Alik. That makes perfect sense.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.