"It is a very strange feeling."

Translation:To bardzo dziwne uczucie.

August 23, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kulink

I just got this in the 'pick from three' variety. I new that the 'to jest' option was wrong because 'jest' requires instrumental. And I realized that I don't know what phrases of the form 'to...' (without 'jest')' requires.


immery

short answer : to jest+ nominative, to + nominative

long answer https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Symonka666

I just can't get it: what are the cases when "jest/są" is not needed?! Thanks in advance.


Jellei

It's hard to say, I'm afraid. I think it's mostly in short sentences built as "It is XYZ", especially in answer to "What is it?", but I am unable to formulate a clearer rule.


Glen624972

What is the difference between uczucie and przeczucie?


alik1989

The Polish prefix prze- is etymologically related to English pre-.

Knowing that you can guess that a "pre-feeling" is a hunch related to a future event, something like premonition.


Glen624972

Thank you, Alik. That makes perfect sense.


TinaSimpso8

Why can't you say "to jest bardzo dziwnym uczuciem


Jellei

Sentences built as "[It/This/That] is [noun phrase]" always take the noun phrase in the basic, Nominative form.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.