"I love to eat toothbrushes."

Translation:אני אוהב לאכול מברשות שיניים.

August 23, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Carlahna

Ayo, buddy. Please don't do that.


zion11dotcom

woof! woof woof! (translation: maybe if you got me a nice chew toy i wouldn't have to resort to that)


JJ.ORTEGA

It's almost all plastic... poor stomach


Dov360473

Guess that explains the gaps in your teeth.


borik.gor.

Seriously? Eating toothbrushes?


TeribleT

Ani ohev le'echol mivrashot shinayim


EranBarLev

Formally you're right, but hardly anyone pronounces it that way.


Theresa754142

I appreciate the heads up...I guess insisting on mivreshot would be like someone in the 1950s insisting that the only correct pronunciation is to-mah-to.


DianaJohns790807

Distracted by the goofiness and got it wrong


NumanAltin

??? מברשות שיניים or משחת שיניים


Janis559500

I know you are thinking that eating toothpaste makes more sense than eating toothbrushes, though still not recommended. DL often gives strange sentences so that we can get practice with doing whatever the lesson is about. In this case we need to know how to make the plural in a construct like toothbrush. They could have given us "I need to buy 3 new toothbrushes," but maybe goofy sentences stick better in our memory.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.