"They are all drivers."

Translation:כולן נהגות.

August 23, 2016

13 Comments


PennyFore

Why is הן כולם correct? Shouldn't the gender agree?

August 23, 2016

OmerHazon

הם כולם :should be the correct answer

August 23, 2016

PennyFore

Ok, good to know it's a bug.

August 23, 2016

airelibre

The incubator tells me only הם כולם and הן כולן are accepted.

August 23, 2016

DmitryTure

But in multi-choise mode it still offers הן כולם as correct answer.

September 6, 2016

airelibre

September 6, 2016

t-hero

It's still showing הן כולם in multiple choice.

September 16, 2016

steerio

This just happened, it still thinks הן כולם is a valid answer. http://imgur.com/XLkAXkk

November 10, 2016

Jeff.Wilcox

The same problem still exists in multiple choice. Sounds like a problem with the system but just so you are aware.

October 15, 2016

drash.e

Is כולן הן OK instead of הן כולן?

November 27, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Well, כֻּלָּן הֵן all of them (= everybody) is a different construction in English and Hebrew, but the difference in meaning is very slight.

April 5, 2019

Larry824711

Doesn't it also mean "they all drive" or "they are all driving"?

August 27, 2018

t-hero

No, drive/driving would be נוהגות. Note the additional vav.

August 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.