1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They are all drivers."

"They are all drivers."

Translation:כולן נהגות.

August 23, 2016

20 Comments


PennyFore

Why is הן כולם correct? Shouldn't the gender agree?


Approbatorium

הם כולם :should be the correct answer


PennyFore

Ok, good to know it's a bug.


airelibre

The incubator tells me only הם כולם and הן כולן are accepted.


DmitryTure

But in multi-choise mode it still offers הן כולם as correct answer.


t-hero

It's still showing הן כולם in multiple choice.


steerio

This just happened, it still thinks הן כולם is a valid answer. http://imgur.com/XLkAXkk


Jeff.Wilcox

The same problem still exists in multiple choice. Sounds like a problem with the system but just so you are aware.


drash.e

Is כולן הן OK instead of הן כולן?


IngeborgHa14

Well, כֻּלָּן הֵן all of them (= everybody) is a different construction in English and Hebrew, but the difference in meaning is very slight.


Law106672

I'm confused about why כולן is not the right answer here. The last lesson taught that כולם = everyone and that כולן = they all


IngeborgHa14

Well, the difference is exclusively that כֻּלָּן is a group of driveresses, i.e. females.


Law106672

Thank you! I thought they were distinct words, I didn't realize they were gender variations of the same word. תודה רבה!


danny912421

But כולן is the right answer!


Larry824711

Doesn't it also mean "they all drive" or "they are all driving"?


t-hero

No, drive/driving would be נוהגות. Note the additional vav.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

"Kulam nahagim", not to be confused with "nehegim" which is the verb. The pronounciation of נהגות I could not find on forvo. And pealim gives a completely different definition:

https://www.pealim.com/search/?q=%D7%A0%D7%94%D7%92%D7%95%D7%AA


IngeborgHa14

Well, the verb נֶהֱגָה to be pronounced, derived from the root הגה, has the present הֵם נֶהֱגִים they are being pronounced, but the verb נָהַג to drive, derived from the root נהג, has the present הֵם נוֹהֲגִים they drive. Drivers are indeed נַהָגִים or more old-fashioned as I say it נֶהָגִים, their feminine form is formed accordingly. So נַהָגִים drivers and נֶהֱגִים being pronounced look the same without niqqud, but are no homphones and are not related etymologically at all.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Thank you, that is very interesting!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.