"לפעמים אתה מדבר כשאתה ישן."

Translation:Sometimes you talk when you are sleeping.

August 23, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

‏לפעמים אַתָּה מְדַבֵּר כְּשֶׁאַתָּה יָשַׁן

Lif’amim ata medaber kshe-ata yashen.


Geraldine1610

I guess it's kshe because in the sentence "כשיש לי לימונים, אני שמח", it's pronounced as kshe, too.


Theresa754142

The speaker seems to be saying kshe, but the speaker on Reverso says keshe and the modern Hebrew verbs article on Wikipedia said that the prefixes ב ו כ ל and ת as a future tense prefix all have the eh sound.

So this might be one of those cases where there is a proper and a colloquial way to say it.


YardenNB

Exactly. /keshe/ is formal.


BrunnoHC

Could it be sometimes you talk while sleeping?


bgorman76

How can you tell if ישן is asleep or old? I translated it as old.


airelibre

A person is not yashan, an object is. A person is זקן zaken.


AlmogL

When there are no diactirtics, there is only context.


Hava_Dorit

How do you say "Sometimes you talk in your sleep"? I would say this is a better way to express it in English than our translation.

Many thanks in advance!


YardenNB

There is לפעמים אתה מדבר בשנתך, which is a literal translation of what you suggest, but formal. You would expected it could be "informalized" as לפעמים אתה מדבר בשינה שלך, but that sounds completely awkward. A common expression is מדבר מתוך שינה, but it's not a literal translation of any reasonable English phrase. So the Hebrew sentence given in the exercise can be argued to be the most direct translation to your phrase which passes in everyday speech.


UziYeger

Can it be "you sometimes sleep talk"?


TeribleT

Not in English.


Albur_Godwin

Apparently, you can. Both sleep talk and sleeptalk seem to be acceptable spellings.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sleep_talk
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sleeptalk


DianaJohns790807

How do you say "snore "?


Theresa754142

Snore(s) is nokher, nokheret, nokharim, nokharot.


nodoctor

I couldnt understand this at all


AlexanderB623495

There are no words for choosing " you" are

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.