"Arra repülnek a repülőgépek, amerre a madarak."

Translation:The airplanes are flying in the same direction as the birds.

August 23, 2016

22 Comments


Daniel640094

Also, I think we fly/point/walk etc. "in" a direction not "to" a direction in English...I'll report it.

May 13, 2017

Patricia460976

We actually do both but it depends on nuance of meaning. So I fly to New York (or even fly into New York) but I fly in a northerly direction. I can walk in that direction but I walk to the store.

One of these is a specific destination the other is not.

July 13, 2017

Daniel640094

Yes good point. When I actually say the word "direction" though, then it is usually preceeded by "in" not "to". Perhaps there are exceptions...

July 14, 2017

RyagonIV

I guess you cannot go "to" a direction because a direction is not a point on the map or anywhere, but, mathematically spoken, a vector. Something you can never reach because it's not a defined space.

August 29, 2017

oskarb123

"The airplanes fly in the direction of the birds" nem jó?

August 4, 2017

RyagonIV

That sounds more like the airplanes are flying towards the birds.

August 29, 2017

Kathy979841

Sorry can anyone explain this should it have are on the end in english.

August 23, 2016

vvsey

Yes, I think it should. The translation needs to be corrected. In Hungarian, you can just omit the repeating verb. Not so in English, most of the time.

September 2, 2016

SchlachterZoltan

I think "fly to New York" means a place, not a direction so it is "oda repülnek" in Hungary. "fly in the North" means direction, not place, so "arra repülnek".

August 1, 2017

BrianJones719179

The English is simply appaling and will never work for a native English speaker so as a conduit for learning a secondary language it is pointless

September 3, 2017

RyagonIV

To keep it constructive, what translation would you suggest instead?

September 3, 2017

BrianJones719179

It is very difficult to come up with one as I genuinely have no idea what the English is trying to say and am not skilled enough to accurately break down the structure of the Hungarian sentence in order to rebuild in English. Essentially I would be guessing which helps no one.

Incidentally my guess would be that the plane is flying to the birds, which again is problematic because it is so obscure, but I could also guess that the plane is flying in the same direction as the birds? Two very different interpretations but because the English is so poor it is impossible to tell.

It is impossible to be constructive when I am presented something in my mother tongue that makes no sense and I am expected to learn something in a secondary language from it. This whole section of the app is pretty poor to be honest and needs to be omitted, incidentally I live in Hungary and use this app as one part of a whole spectrum of learning.

September 3, 2017

RyagonIV

I agree, the Dir-cons are horrible and should only come at the end of the course, if at all. But they give a good look into Hungarian language logic.

I can give you the meaning of this sentence: the birds are flying in a direction, and we realise that the planes are flying in just that direction, too. I do think it would be most natural to say "in the same direction" here, too.

"The planes are flying to the birds" would be "A repülőgépek a madarakhoz repülnek." No need for an additional clause here.

September 3, 2017

Patricia460976

Planes don't fly "to the birds." They might fly "towards the birds," though. Another bird might fly to (other) birds, but planes don't. It's a nuance that maybe one has to grow up with, but I think it relates to the fact that planes are huge compared to birds and fly with less maneuverability compared to birds. So birds might fly to planes but planes can only hope to fly towards birds.

September 25, 2017

gulliveroliver

I agree that this is worst section I have come to so far, and the English translations make no sense to me, so it is really difficult to understand what is going on. But I would rather learn than just omit the section - why not just improve the English? We do NOT say "to the direction," but rather "in the direction." So a good translation could be, "The planes are flying in the direction that the birds are flying in," or more idiomatically as you suggested, "The planes are flying in the same direction as the birds."

September 24, 2017

Patricia460976

The planes are flying in the same direction the birds are flying. A direct word for word translation is not possible and should not even be attempted. I grew up with some Yiddish and I realized early on that some things just don't translate directly.

October 7, 2017

Krisbaudi

IN the direction and IN which the birds......... is still marked wrong. We are forced to give wrong answers for such a long time. Otherwise we cannot proceed. It doesn't make much sense to learn Hungarian and spoil English instead.

November 9, 2017

ray.meredith

I'm requesting these be substituted as acceptable (and correct) translations: "The airplanes are flying to the direction, to which the birds are flying" and "The airplanes are flying to the direction, to which the birds are."

November 19, 2016

clairelanc3

The correction repeats "fly"although the Hungarian sentence does not. So "do"should be accepted

February 14, 2018

Benjiii1989

LOL

November 24, 2016

Patricia460976

Are the birds already at the destination or are they in flight?

August 26, 2017

RyagonIV

The birds are flying, too. In the same direction the airplanes fly.

August 29, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.