"The boy is learning English independently."

Translation:הילד לומד אנגלית באופן עצמאי.

August 23, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha-yéled loméd anglít b*-ófen atzmaí

(* pronounced beh)


LSadun

Why not בעצמו? Or are they using "independently" to mean something other than "on his own"?


DL-Trolls

I think they are trying to make us say: "in an independent manner," since אופן is manner.


es58_1

Why is it not:. לומד את אנגלית


Approbatorium

הילד לומד אנגלית בעצמאיות

could this be a correct answer too?


AlmogL

It's not idiomatic.


NoamKriten

Maybe technically, but it sounds weird. You can say: הילד לומד אנגלית עצמאית

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.