"אני חושב שהוא טועֶה."

Translation:I think he is wrong.

August 23, 2016

12 Comments


IanGoodhar1

I put 'I think he is mistaken' and was marked incorrect. I think you are mistaken.

December 26, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Report it

December 28, 2016

joelnaqqar

How to say: He is neither wrong or right? הוא לא טועה ולא צודק?

June 26, 2017

NaftaliFri1

That's great

June 26, 2017

NatashaSha126526

In English "mistaken" and "wrong" have different connotations.

January 14, 2018

LSadun

"I believe that he is wrong" is a slightly gentler way of saying "I think that he is wrong" and is a correct translation, IMO. Not word-for-word, but still correct.

March 22, 2018

AdamReisman

Having lived in Israel, I would say the direct, non-gentle approach is more common among native speakers of Hebrew ;-)

March 22, 2018

NatashaSha386361

What's wrong with "I think that he's making a mistake"?

August 28, 2018

OmerHazon

You expect me to type vowel diacritics? Seriously?

August 23, 2016

airelibre

No, you're not meant to type vowel marks.

August 23, 2016

AdamReisman

I've already been told on two previous questions that I was "almost correct" because they were wanting a single vowel in the answer.

November 13, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's a problem with the system. For now we live with it...

November 13, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.