"Mae hi'n dawel heno."

Translation:It is quiet tonight.

August 23, 2016

4 Comments


Yottskry

I put "She is quiet tonight" and that's wrong. Only it isn't, is it? Without context we can't tell if it's a general observation ("It's quiet tonight") or a statement about a person ("[Where's Sioned?] She's quiet tonight").

January 26, 2018

ibisc

'She is quiet tonight' is already one of the accepted answers in the database.

January 27, 2018

Doshia2

Would "it is quiet" normally be masculine or feminine?

November 3, 2017

Dawn475857

She is quiet tonight was not accepted as an answer here

March 25, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.