1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei mangia un panino senza p…

"Lei mangia un panino senza pollo."

Translation:She eats a sandwich without chicken.

February 7, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

marcosgaser

I think "She eats a sandwich with no chicken" shuld be correct, too.

February 7, 2014

SpaghettiCorgi

shuld = should

December 16, 2015

2learnitaliano

has "roll" for panino to be faulted???

July 8, 2014

Berto29441

According to a good I-E dictionary, the only translation for "panino" is roll: roll: panino alla piastra, toasted roll; panino al prosciutto, ham roll; panino dolce, bun; panino imbottito, roll with a filling....Let's Sir John Montagu, 4th Earl of Sandwich, (13 November 1718 – 30 April 1792), "inventor" of the sandwiches, in peace! (Also because in Italian "sandwich" is a tramezzino, not a panino, prepared with special bread, called "pane per tramezzini")

December 13, 2016

atal87

I agree, I've always associated 'panino' with roll and it translates correctly

February 26, 2016

Volizione

Yeah, I thought panino could also mean a bread roll as well.

November 26, 2015

faincut

She's vegetarian :)

June 11, 2015

fabiohaberland

"She eats a sandwich with no chicken" should be right

December 24, 2014

UZnZhksz

saying "a" sandwich is also correct

January 29, 2018

Stewart939833

Baps?

September 13, 2018

Nathan881116

She eats a chickenless sandwich? ;)

September 17, 2018

ssnap03

Should the 's' in the senza be pronounced as "s" or "z"?

January 16, 2019

Doug_Jackson

"She eats a sandwich sans chicken" should be acceptable.

February 10, 2014

Randonneur3

Good for her. (Good luck buying a plain bread roll outside France.)

March 13, 2018

Justicesheehan

how dare her!

March 23, 2018

BEISisICE

How dare she

May 30, 2018

danabanov

Panino = bread roll. Sandwich = tramezzino?

January 1, 2019

danabanov

Panino is usually "bread roll" & sandwich is usually "tramezzino"...?

January 14, 2019

Tyleryorlig

La bestemmia!

February 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.