1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles gostam de você."

"Eles gostam de você."

Translation:They like you.

February 4, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JustinaSade

I dont quite understand the de in this sentence.


markysan92

The lessons skip around a bit, but Gostar means "to like" and if you are targeting a noun, like "I like water" you have to add "de", so you get "Eu gosto de agua".


WeekzGod

Is it like the spanish personal pronoun 'a'?


kevin.nila

no. it's just that verbs like gostar (to like) and precisar (to need) require the preposition "de" before the direct object, but the verb precisar doesn't require "de" before actions.

  • eu gosto de sorvete (I like ice cream)
  • eu gosto de comer (I like to eat)
  • eu preciso de dinheiro (I need money)
  • eu preciso comer (I need to eat)

LornaRodri

No, it is like the proposition "de" in Spanish. I would translate to Spanish like: "ellos se gustan de ti"


pauletteann

In Spanish the correct translation would be: Tú le gustas a ellos.


TommyOl

It's like in "be afraid of" in english DE means that OF "Eu gosto de você" it means literally "I like of you". another exemple is "Eu tenho medo de cachorros" which means "I'm afraid OF dog" the difference is that in portuguese many verbs which are linked with the noun will need the particle DE. or Em like "Eu bato EM você" "I hit you"


LEON_PETO

isso é semelhante à palavra "fond"? "I am fond of you"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Sim. Fond of you looks like.


erudis

The verb gostar requires an indirect object.


JustinaSade

Still so much to learn!


PERCE_NEIGE

Because "de" is always after the verb "gostar", it's the way it's always. We have only to remember "gostar de"... instead of "gostar" alone.


Camaleonis

yeah, well... thats kinda hard to explain... In portuguese you can't just say "they like you" that would be like "elas/eles gostam você". you have to connect the word or it won't have any sense... do you get?


jquellin

is the "de" pronounce "jey"? or am i trippin?


alguemmisterioso

Yes, in some varieties of Brazilian Portuguese —including those of Rio and São Paulo and most of Southern Brazil— this is the pronunciation of the letter D followed by a high front vowel (normally I, but also E when it falls in unaccented places). The letter T does the same thing (but goes to an English CH sound). We do this in English too, but unconsciously, when a Y sound follows a D: "Did you…" sounds "Dijoo..."

Other dialects like European and African Portugueses, as well as those of North(eastern) Brazil and Recife pronounce it without palatization (the name for that sound change).


EwaB74

Is it normal that I hear "dje" while she sais "de"? I'm so new to the language and i miss a lot some introduction to pronunciation...


Neia.Abreu

Like = Gostar + "DE" "é regência verbal" Eu gosto de você, Ela gosta DO (de + o) rapaz, Nós gostamos DA (de+a) sua cidade.= We like your city. NEED= Precisar + DE Eu preciso DE você, Nós precisamos DE comida , Ela precisa DE água, O marido precisa DA (=de +a) esposa dele = The husband needs his wife.


JuanEsteban22

they enjoy you would also work....wouldn't it?


kemisage

It should but more likely in a sexual context.


EionSparks

"Gostam" sounds like "gosta".


PERCE_NEIGE

Almost, because the final "m" is used there to nasalize the "a".


Rewm

not exactly, listen to the slow version. It's pronounced as if it were gostão

More here:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Portuguese_verbs

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.