1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The three girls and seven ca…

"The three girls and seven cats play together."

Translation:שלוש הילדות ושבעת החתולים משחקים ביחד.

August 23, 2016

13 Comments


fernandomaremar

I think the Hebrew sentence corresponds to: "The three girls and THE seven cats play together".


PolMicheal

why isn't the first word שלושת?


arijun

3 (masc.) = שלושה

the 3 men = שלושת הגברים

3 (fem.) = שלוש

the 3 women = שלוש הנשים


lulubeck

Can you say, "שלוש הבנות"?


RegiCorvus

"The three girls (definite) and seven cats (indefinite) play together" is correctly translated with שלוש הילדות ושבעה חתולים משחקים ביחד.


danny912421

shalósh ha-yeladót ve-shiv'át ha-chatulím mesachakím beyáchad.


JoshRodrig17

This English sentence is actually ambiguous between the 7 cats being definite or indefinite.


arijun

Yes, it told me I had a typo when I omitted the second "ה", which is not correct.


Malo665m3ntalbr

Now I can understand numbers in hebrew. In our early lessons, we learned that it was like for example: חמש(femine) and חמישה (masculine). And so then, and it totally blew my mind since I was already used to see ה in the final of femine nouns. And now I am seeing what seems like another version of the femine numbers, just like חמשת? Can somebody explain that or I have to google it?


danny912421

Numbers, like nouns, can be indefinite and definite. So far, we were taught indefinite numbers, which would be חמש "chamésh" for feminine and חמישה "chamishá" for masculine numbers. These are definite numbers, which change. חמש, feminine stays the same, but masculine חמישה becomes חמשת "chaméshet". Basically, all feminine numbers stay almost the same, but the masculine change by exchanging the ה with ת.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.