"The three girls and seven cats play together."

Translation:שלוש הילדות ושבעת החתולים משחקים ביחד.

August 23, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fernandomaremar

I think the Hebrew sentence corresponds to: "The three girls and THE seven cats play together".


PolMicheal

why isn't the first word שלושת?


arijun

3 (masc.) = שלושה

the 3 men = שלושת הגברים

3 (fem.) = שלוש

the 3 women = שלוש הנשים


JoshRodrig17

This English sentence is actually ambiguous between the 7 cats being definite or indefinite.


arijun

Yes, it told me I had a typo when I omitted the second "ה", which is not correct.


danny912421

shalósh ha-yeladót ve-shiv'át ha-chatulím mesachakím beyáchad.


RegiCorvus

"The three girls (definite) and seven cats (indefinite) play together" is correctly translated with שלוש הילדות ושבעה חתולים משחקים ביחד.


lulubeck

Can you say, "שלוש הבנות"?


ArtSighterDevian

Now I can understand numbers in hebrew. In our early lessons, we learned that it was like for example: חמש(femine) and חמישה (masculine). And so then, and it totally blew my mind since I was already used to see ה in the final of femine nouns. And now I am seeing what seems like another version of the femine numbers, just like חמשת? Can somebody explain that or I have to google it?


danny912421

Numbers, like nouns, can be indefinite and definite. So far, we were taught indefinite numbers, which would be חמש "chamésh" for feminine and חמישה "chamishá" for masculine numbers. These are definite numbers, which change. חמש, feminine stays the same, but masculine חמישה becomes חמשת "chaméshet". Basically, all feminine numbers stay almost the same, but the masculine change by exchanging the ה with ת.


srh1056

thank you for the explanation!


David213373

What a perfect explanation of this elusive skill. (Although the twist that I don't think it explains is why the presumably indefinite seven cats in this example is translated as שבעת החתולים). Perhaps we're meant to infer that the set of girls and cats are collectively definite.


danny912421

Correct, they are collectively definite.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.