"The three girls and seven cats play together."

Translation:שלוש הילדות ושבעת החתולים משחקים ביחד.

August 23, 2016

9 Comments


PolMicheal

why isn't the first word שלושת?

December 28, 2017

arijun

3 (masc.) = שלושה

the 3 men = שלושת הגברים

3 (fem.) = שלוש

the 3 women = שלוש הנשים

February 15, 2018

fernandomaremar

I think the Hebrew sentence corresponds to: "The three girls and THE seven cats play together".

October 17, 2018

lulubeck

Can you say, "שלוש הבנות"?

August 23, 2016

AlmogL

Yes.

August 23, 2016

ShimshonYe

Why is it שלוש and not שלושה?

June 8, 2017

arijun

Because ילדות is a feminine word and therefore takes the feminine number.

February 15, 2018

JoshRodrig17

This English sentence is actually ambiguous between the 7 cats being definite or indefinite.

November 10, 2017

arijun

Yes, it told me I had a typo when I omitted the second "ה", which is not correct.

February 15, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.