"Hol vannak a magas iskolák?"

Translation:Where are the tall schools?

August 23, 2016

18 Comments


RobertEddy

An academy for basketball players?

December 20, 2016

Jadjoo20

I would say 'big schools' rather than 'tall schools' would make more sense in this case.

August 23, 2016

AGreatUserName

But Hungarian has a word for big - nagy. Magas apparently specifies vertical extent, just like the English "tall". I'll wait for a native speaker of at least someone fluent to say anything definitive, but I'm willing to bet that this is as weird and pointless a sentence in Hungarian as it is in English.

Nothing surprises me in Duolingo anymore. In the Turkish course, there is a sentence "Everyone is looking for a pink island." Apparently, in the Dutch course, there is the sentence "In reality, I'm a duck."

September 12, 2016

SigurdS

You're right about that but there's a difference between semantically 'weird' sentences (like the turkish and dutch examples) and grammatically corrupt ones, since i don't think you'd say "tall" for a building in english - at least what i learned is that "tall" describes (mainly) humans where as "high" describes (inanimate) objects.

August 9, 2017

AGreatUserName

I'm a native speaker of English and I would definitely say "tall buildings".

August 10, 2017

TobyBartels

Agreed, but I wouldn't say ‘tall schools’. (I might say ‘tall school buildings’.)

February 8, 2018

pepyta333

You're right, this sentence makes no sense in Hungarian. You can say "magas épület" but not "magas iskola".

February 13, 2017

Aleksandra422809

In reality, some ppl are ducks, really. They would just never say it themselves!

August 15, 2017

TobyBartels

If they did, it would just come out as ‘quack’!

February 8, 2018

Aleksandra422809

Exactly!

February 9, 2018

TomkaDominique

or a high school?

November 7, 2016

Patricia460976

In the USA we use "tall" for buildings, antannae, or anything which has the appearance of standing, but use either "tall" or "high" for mountains. Mountains are part of the Earth's surface rather than standing on it.

February 19, 2019

clairelanc3

I do not think you can say " a tall" school, but a "high"Building, tower. A "tall" man...

September 26, 2017

clairelanc3

I can accept making a mistake, but where?

September 26, 2017

Eric599017

"Magas" means both "tall" and "high" so either can be used to describe a building, such as a school. Duolingo is being very inflexible as usual!

January 6, 2018

Mike943391

I wonder if they meant high school in the american sense? Ie school for older children.

June 19, 2018

Judit294350

No - that is gimnázium.

August 31, 2018

Anna886679

Tall is normally referred to a person or alive beings. When referring to buildings it is better to say high

December 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.