"Azokról az újságokról másznak le a bogarak, amelyekből olvasunk."

Translation:The bugs are crawling off of the newspapers from which we are reading.

August 23, 2016

28 Comments


Kathy979841

Off of is not good english

August 23, 2016

Arcaeca

It's technically incorrect, but it's nevertheless quite commonly said in colloquial speech, including by yours truly.

August 27, 2016

brad67391

Off of is fine in English. That is the least of the problems here.

November 19, 2016

Ishana92

out of or from would serve the exact same purpose in english here

June 8, 2017

Bastette54

I guess in Hungarian you read FROM a newspaper? But why isn't it amelyekről? A newspaper is a surface, right?

November 15, 2016

RyagonIV

You could give various arguments for that, but formost I'd like to remind you that vmiről also has the meaning of 'about'. We could read about newspapers from which bugs are crawling.
The other argument I like to use it that written pieces have content, and contents are usually found inside of things. You read and write in books and newspapers in English, too.

November 24, 2016

Kathy979841

Ok was just trying to tell those that were learning english. Guess I've been a teacher too l9ng!

August 27, 2016

168h

It's really driving me crazy, how picky duo is about whether you use "crawling" or "climbing" for mászik! Bugs can crawl down or climb down in English, it should be fine either way!

January 6, 2017

Bastette54

Did you report this, using the Report button (on the page where exercise is)? That's the only reliable way to get this message to the course creators. If Duo isn't accepting both, that's because both translations haven't been entered for this specific translation. This is why accepted translations are often inconsistent - multiple translations might have been entered for other exercises, but not for this particular one. That doesn't mean your translation is wrong. It means that the course creators haven't gotten to this one yet. Each question needs to be updated manually, so even when it's corrected elsewhere, this one still needs to be addressed. It's an enormous job.

January 6, 2017

168h

I've reported it repeatedly, on a bunch of different questions.

January 7, 2017

Bastette54

I think it's good to report it each time it comes up, that might be the best way to make sure they find them all.

January 7, 2017

RuT3oTh3

Sorry, I've never seen anybody reading "from a newspaper", it's absolute nonsense!

May 4, 2018

Bastette54

I wouldn't go as far as to say it's nonsense - I'm pretty sure I know what they're saying - but the wording isn't using naturally spoken English. "The bugs are crawling off (of) the newspapers (that) we're reading." "Of" and "that" are in parentheses because I don't think they're completely necessary, but that might depend on which dialect of English you speak.

May 4, 2018

timothy.ra2

I don't see an "of."

August 30, 2016

KatjaJuliannova

I wrote 'those newspapers' instead of 'the newspapers'. Both are accepted but, I'm wondering how I would make a distinction in Hungarian if I wanted to.

December 22, 2016

RyagonIV

Well, you could play with the word order in the first clause, but I want to ask you: what would the difference be between "the" and "those" here?

December 22, 2016

KatjaJuliannova

Not much of a difference but, I was thinking 'those newspapers' implies there might also be other newspapers nearby that the bugs aren't crawling on or that aren't currently being read? Just gets a bit more specific.

December 22, 2016

RyagonIV

That is what the "Az..., amelyik..." construction expresses. There are a lot of newpapers around, but bugs crawl only from those that we are reading. But I think in English it suffices to say "the newspapers that/which we read" to express the same thing.
You can, however, modulate the meaning a bit by saying "A bogarak lemásznak az újságokról, amelyekből olvasunk." That puts the newspapers and attachment a bit in the background. The base word of amelyekből here is amely instead of amelyik, and it can be used without the az construction, but instead refers the last noun before the comma. vvsey has written a wonderful entry about that somewhere, but I fail to find that right now. You might stumble over it somewhere.

December 22, 2016

RyagonIV

Ah yes, I found the thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17279272

January 24, 2017

KatjaJuliannova

excellent info, thanks!

January 25, 2017

Ishana92

"[...] off of/out of/from the newspapers that we are reading". should that be accepted?

June 8, 2017

RyagonIV

Maybe not "out of", since the bugs are on the surface of the paper, but the other possibilities should be good.

June 9, 2017

ernierozsa

I agree this is terrible English, no need for 'of' here.

June 7, 2018

Tielbert

What is reading from a newspaper? Could it be "about the newspaper"?

August 28, 2018

RyagonIV

"... about which we are reading" would be "amelyekről olvasunk". No, here it's just a fancy way of saying "we read those newspapers". So "... which we are reading" should also be a good answer.

August 28, 2018

Tielbert

Olvasok egy u'jsa'got and olvasok egy u'jsa'gbo'l are the same?

August 28, 2018

RyagonIV

Superficially they are the same. It's like the difference between "reading a newspaper" and "reading in/from a newspaper" in English. "Újságot olvasni" is somewhat more thorough. Újságból is more like "I read a bit here and there, but nothing is catching my interest."

August 29, 2018

Tielbert

Such an interesting Hungarian peculiarity!

August 30, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.