"Mae hi eisiau bwyta siocled."

Translation:She wants to eat chocolate.

August 23, 2016

3 Comments


leadchipmunk

What does "mae" do in this sentence? According to this lesson, "mae" means "there" or "this is," which is not in the translation.

August 23, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Mae" is the verb "Is" (It also means "There is"). Since Welsh is a verb-subject-object language (mostly) this sentence literrally says "Is she want/wanting to eat chocolate". "Eisiau/Isio" adds more complexity due to it not technically being a verb.

August 23, 2016

ibisc

The pattern with eisiau is explained in the notes to the sections on 'Wanting'.

August 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.