"Choroba serca"

Translation:A heart disease

August 23, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frandogk3

In english we don't normally say "a" heart disease. That implies more than one. We just say "heart disease".


bluthbanana87

We definitely do say 'a heart disease' because there are more than one.


BrianH71

It seems like in this phrase that "heart" is being used as an adjective. But I guess seeing the declension, it's literally saying "A disease of the heart". So heart is still used as a noun, right? You just decline it using genitive?


Jellei

Yes, it's just that different grammatical constructions seem more natural in each language. So in Polish it's rather "a disease of the heart". Genitive, yes.


good_bye

Czy "heart condition" nie powinno być poprawne?


Jellei

Powinno. Dodałem.


Ollyfer

I know that at this level, or for Duolingo in general, this may be a bit exaggerated, but could we also speak of a “coronary disease”, or does the Polish language have a separate word for “coronary” in reserve?


Yola448704

Commonly used terms but rather in a professional language:

coronary (vessels) heart disease/ischemic heart disease - choroba wieńcowa/choroba niedokrwienna serca/(choroba naczyń wieńcowych/ miażdżyca serca/ miażdżyca naczyń wieńcowych serca)


Jellei

One of our British contributors just answered: "I don't think simply 'coronary disease' is a thing". I guess you need to have a set context to know whether it's "coronary heart disease" (choroba niedokrwienna serca) or "coronary artery disease" or something else (if there is another option).


golden.plover

Why is the article required in the English translation?


Jellei

It's not, you can answer without it.


mpiersonsm

I answered "Disease of the heart" but this was marked incorrect.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.