"Choroba serca"

Translation:A heart disease

August 23, 2016

6 Comments


frandogk3

In english we don't normally say "a" heart disease. That implies more than one. We just say "heart disease".

November 12, 2016

bluthbanana87

We definitely do say 'a heart disease' because there are more than one.

September 4, 2017

BrianH71

It seems like in this phrase that "heart" is being used as an adjective. But I guess seeing the declension, it's literally saying "A disease of the heart". So heart is still used as a noun, right? You just decline it using genitive?

September 20, 2016

Jellei

Yes, it's just that different grammatical constructions seem more natural in each language. So in Polish it's rather "a disease of the heart". Genitive, yes.

September 20, 2016

good_bye

Czy "heart condition" nie powinno być poprawne?

August 23, 2016

Jellei

Powinno. Dodałem.

August 23, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.