1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Choroba serca"

"Choroba serca"

Translation:A heart disease

August 23, 2016

8 Comments


frandogk3

In english we don't normally say "a" heart disease. That implies more than one. We just say "heart disease".


bluthbanana87

We definitely do say 'a heart disease' because there are more than one.


BrianH71

It seems like in this phrase that "heart" is being used as an adjective. But I guess seeing the declension, it's literally saying "A disease of the heart". So heart is still used as a noun, right? You just decline it using genitive?


Jellei

Yes, it's just that different grammatical constructions seem more natural in each language. So in Polish it's rather "a disease of the heart". Genitive, yes.


good_bye

Czy "heart condition" nie powinno być poprawne?


Jellei

Powinno. Dodałem.


golden.plover

Why is the article required in the English translation?


Jellei

It's not, you can answer without it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.