Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La niña bebe leche."

Translation:The girl drinks milk.

5 years ago

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NikhilShin4

When to use 'bebe' and 'bebes'

3 years ago

ABIRSUR

Bebe and bebes....whats the difference?

3 years ago

sz.subedi

Explain me "bebe" and "bebes"

3 years ago

samudranb

Didnt understand when to use bebe and bebes. Help?

3 years ago

jeremy.san1

Little girl drinks milk is not correct?

4 years ago

U.Roy

It should be "The little girl drinks milk".

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
4 years ago

RudyOrtiz

Thought drank would be appropriate for the sentence but it rejected me to.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The past would have been either "ha bebido" preterito perfecto "have drunk", "bebó" preterit form "drank" or "bebía" imperfect form "drank", but "bebe" is a present form and means "drinks" or "is drinking". http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/present_indic.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/past_tenses_distinguished.htm

4 years ago

Blake_Man

is bebe (drink) pronounce "bay bey" or "bay vey"?

5 years ago

BlueSkiesandSun

Bay bay, with the accent on the second half of the word.

5 years ago

somberskater

No. Bebé is baby. Bebe is drink. It has an invisible accent on the first half. Because of it having a vowel at the end you don't make the accent visible. (Itd be so much easier to just video call for a lesson but ajifjwkckskf cant do that. Even though itd help people more.)

4 years ago

Nabil.madni

" the girl drinks milk " is wrong you should say " The girl drinks milk"

4 years ago

lsella

Why does it say The baby girl drinks milk is wrong. Bebe is girl and nina is girl?

4 years ago

somberskater

Bebe with no accent means drink because it has an invisible accent. Bébe. Because of the way its spelled youre not supposed to put an accent there. But when pronounced you put more emphasis on the first be. BEbe. For baby its bebé. It has an accent and because of how its spelled you leave it there. Pronounced beBE. Theres a difference i swear on my life. My spanish teacher taught me well .

4 years ago

Tyler37322

Bebe is drink and niña is girl so it should be like this le niña bebe leche = The girl drinks milk

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

typo not "le", but "la niña"

4 years ago

AlbertBart2

Leismo?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Leísmo affects pronouns which replace nouns used as direct objects, not definite articles which describe and are used with nouns.

The definite articles are not replaceable.

El niño = the boy

La niña = the girl

Los niños = the boys

Las niñas = the girls

http://spanish.about.com/library/beginning/nbl-beg-adjectives-definite_articles.htm

The articles depend on the gender and number of the noun they describe: http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/gender_inherent.htm

If you have not learned pronouns, I suggest waiting until they are introduced before reading the rest of this post, or at least reading this site first: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/objectpronouns.htm

Leísmo is used in some parts of Spain in which the indirect object pronoun "le", meaning "him" or "her", is used in place of the direct object pronouns "lo" meaning "him " and "la" meaning "her ".

Also in leísmo, "les", the indirect object "them", is used to replace the direct objects for masculine or coed "them" which is"los" and all feminine "them" which is "las".

Example, "Lo veo." would be "Le veo." in some parts of Spain.

In some parts of South America, the opposite is done, in which the indirect object might be replaced by the direct object and is called Loísmo and Laísmo. http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/leismo.htm

This does not affect the definite article "la", meaning "the" for feminine nouns, which is never replaced with "le" (which is not a definite article in Spanish at all, although it is the masculine singular definite article in French) nor "el" meaning "the" for masculine nouns. The masculine plural definite article "los" is not replaced with "les" (which is again not a definite article at all in Spanish, although it is the plural definite article for both masculine and feminine in French), nor is the plural feminine definite article "las" replaced with "les"

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/g/articlegl.htm http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/g/defarticlegl.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/intro_def_art.htm

Confusing French articles with Spanish? The masculine and plural French forms are similar to the Spanish indirect objects. : http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_2.htm

Now please go back and memorize the Spanish articles which do not resemble the Spanish indirect object pronouns and which are never replaced by them.

3 years ago

wave3767

I agree, chica is girl, muchacha is girl, nina is baby girl

4 years ago

somberskater

No it does not mean little girl. Dont change it to fit how you want cause when communicating with others they wont think the same as you. Niña is little girl. La niña es un bebé. Thats how you say the girl is a baby. She is a baby. A baby girl.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"niña pequeña" is "little girl"

"la niña" is "the girl" which can be a baby or "bebé" or a little girl or a bigger girl "muchacha" or "chica" - any age though specific girl, but not a woman. "chica" can also be a maid or servant. "muchacha" can also be a maid or a girl of marriageable age. Some expressions in English using girl could be niña or chica or muchacha in Spanish, so you just have to memorize each expression. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/girl

3 years ago

ncollin1

Bebe is a noun for baby, but it's also the conjugation of the verb beber which means "to drink".

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Baby is "bebé" Here the accent is important to distinguish it from the verb. However, there are expressions in which English uses baby and Spanish uses niño. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/baby

3 years ago

Aaronk199

bebe means drink

3 years ago

pretty56pretty65

Bebé means baby and bebe means he she or it drinks

3 years ago

calumjiao

Can it also mean: "The child drinks milk."?

5 years ago

reginaphalange9

Yes, since in English we don't typically differentiate between girl child and boy child. The suggestion of "The female kid drinks milk" is technically accurate, but not really reflective of how we actually speak. The important thing to remember is that in Spanish, when referring to a little girl, you always use nina, never nino, and vice versa, and that when you hear "la nina," you should know that they are referring to a girl. One exception to the never calling girls ninos: if you are talking about a group of both boys and girls, in which case you can use "ninos" to refer to the entire group.

5 years ago

MikeBISHOP4

Thank you for that good info..

4 years ago

somberskater

No. Niña- girl ; niño- boy (could mean child but theres one kid so either way you gotta decide what to call it) ; niñas- girls ; niños- boys, children (both f and m)

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    No nino means boy or child. While nina means only girl

    Delete3 years ago

EDK-Learner
    EDK-Learner

    I always thought nina meant little girl while muchacha meant girl.

    5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
    tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "niña" means "girl" which is under 18, otherwise older is a woman and "niña" would not be used for woman, but we don't know how old she is, whether little or teenager or baby.

    4 years ago

RudyOrtiz

    Muchacha "a" is a girl, child or kid, muchacho with "o" is for a boy. niña is just girl. Also have slang terms like chica, and mija.

    4 years ago

-GRRR-

    La Niña bebe leche

    4 years ago

mariana84

    Nobody would ever say "the female kid." The "little girl" (my translation) is more natural speech.

    4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
    tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The translation would be "the girl". Niña can mean a little girl or a big girl. We could say child in English when referring to a girl or a boy child, but since we don't express gender that would be translated as "niño" for both boy or girl child. "little girl" would be translated as "niña pequeña"

    4 years ago

EnterpriseMinded

    But this is spanish not english what your use too does not apply here

    3 years ago

SAUCE45

    y u do this

    4 years ago

KandiceCan

    Not working for me. Said exactly that .... Hmm

    4 years ago

Tacooo__

    i am asian this is how i pronounce it. this website is racist

    4 years ago

Jessewidmark

    is not you are

    3 years ago

FREDDYS1971

    T7dfi6d t d6cri X 346xf4 et ysfuye Rudyard facials diagramming

    4 years ago

Kayleigh104

    I just spelt it wromg it it coumted

    4 years ago

kelcirussell123

    bebe means babby not milk

    4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
    tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "bebe" means "drinks" from the verb "beber" and "bebé" means "baby". The accent is important. "leche" means "milk".
    http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/beber

    http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/leche

    4 years ago

cocinerochulo

    How do you know when BEBE is meaning Baby instead of bebir- to drink?

    4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
    tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The Spanish word for "baby" has an accent on the second é as "bebé". The verb "beber" is conjugated to "bebe" for "drinks".

    4 years ago

bryanhernandez12

    the girl drink milk

    3 years ago

midttq

    El español es super super facil eso debe ser porq yo soy de colombia y aca hablamos español pero es muy facilisimoooooo el ingles tambien es muy favil dificil el idioma chino ese si español regalado papa

    3 years ago

LeticiaRobbins

    UGH!

    3 years ago