1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ti vuole parlare? Lo cre…

"Non ti vuole parlare? Lo credo bene!"

Translation:She does not want to talk to you? I should think so!

August 23, 2016

40 Comments


Steve51628

What could be the difference between "I should think so" and "I well believe it"? Both are perfectly good English. Nevertheless, the latter was marked wrong.


Flysalot

"I well believe it" is an English way to say this and it is a more literal translation. I think you should report it. "I used I believe it well" as a literal translation and I accept that being marked wrong - I would never say that in English.


JamesLessels

Sorry Flysalot, "I well believe it" isn't right. But "I can well believe it" is good English. Slightly old fashioned maybe.


Francesco817465

May not be grammatically correct but it's what people say in the spoken word.


Giovanna282584

Yes, or 'I can quite belueve it'. None of which Duo believes!


Flysalot

On reflection I can imagine myself saying: "Well I can believe that!" Which I suppose would be "Allora, lo credo (bene)" in Italian. I wonder if the use of the word bene here is just because the Italians use more superlatives than we do?


sbarbour

this is not far from a literal translation, and is what I would say.


dapperdragon

"I well believe it" doesn't sound like good English to me (American dialect) but "I'll believe that!" has the same exact connotation as "I should think so!" and I think it should be accepted


Tjb59

'I well believe it' doesn't sound great to me, but that might be a local thing (English, from Oxford).


KatherineT463851

Also "i should think so" makes no sense in context of the first sentence. Proper English would be "i should think NOT" to join with the negative in the first sentence.


Bepe0

the modern american way of translating " Locredo bene " is " Well, hello ? " which roughly means " Well, are you surprised ? " .


Flysalot

I agree, but a bit too modern for duolingo!


Jim606185

"Well hello?" is good but it needs the right tone of voice like "really". I suggested "I'm not surprised"


Tjb59

Not sure why 'I can well believe it' isn't accepted?


HILARY669162

why is "doesn't she want to speak to you?" not accepted?


Jim606185

Sorry, but I accept that the formula Lo credo bene = "I should think so" in most cases, but the intention in English is "I should think not" which agrees with the first "not".

"I should think so" in this context is slightly amibiguous.

In English, a speaker would be more likely to say "She does not want to talk to you? I'm not surprised! " or "what do you expect" both of which are getting too far removed from the Italian.


emmi55

"she does not want to speak to you? i believe that " why it's wrong ?


CivisRomanus

'Lo credo bene' is an idiomatic expression. It is used as a reply, to comment something that, in your opinion, appears quite obvious to happen, or have happened.

The closest equivalent expression in English is 'I should think so!'

'Non ti vuole parlare? Lo credo bene!'

I understand that the person who refuses to talk has a very good reason for doing so.

• mi hanno offerto un lavoro sottopagato ma io ho rifiutato = they offered me an underpayed job, but I refused.

[reply] → Lo credo bene! = I should think so!

• penso che prenderò l'ombrello = I think I'll take the umbrella

[reply] → Lo credo bene, sta piovendo! = I should think so, it's raining!


Nonna602151

CivusRomanus: In this context shouldn't it be translated, "I should think not"? Or would that need "Non lo credo bene"?


tVr23SEG

I agree it should be I should think not. I think so is not right in English in this sentence.


EugeneDavid

Thanks for the excellent clarification.


emmi55

thanks for clarifyng! I'll write down that expression.


Anne737429

or "doesn't she want to speak to you? I can quite believe it"


MelissaHoe2

I understand most on here had problems with the expression on the end. I just accepted the clue,as is, though it didnt make sense. I had more problem with the first sentence...how do i know WHO doesnt want to talk to 'you'? The hints indicated vuole was in the context of (you) want, not (she) wants.


dfjacobs

"vuole." He, she, or it wants.


PATRICKPIZ1

'vuole' could be 'you (formal) want', but the 'ti' is an indirect object and would be incorrect for a formal construction--even if you wanted to say 'you don't want to talk to you', which would be the meaning.

the hover hints are only possibilities, not necessities. and they don't cover all possibilities or situations--even the one they appear in.


Anne737429

The DL answer is not quite right. The first bit is negative, so the second sentence should be either "I should think not" or "I can quite believe it. "


DASTOW

Why is it "she" _ _not "he"?


cbross

Must it be "she", not "he"?


Ruckelhaxan

Duo marked me wrong for saying: "Doesn't he want to talk to you? I should think so!" At first I thought it was the "he" instead of "she", but I've tried both now and I'm still marked wrong for using the wrong word. Eh... which one is that then?

Edit: When I changed "Doesn't he" to "He doesn't" it is admitted. English isn't my mother tongue, so could somebody please explain the difference to me?


TJTitmus

Hi, UK english speaker of many years here ...my first thoughts are that "Doesn't he...." is more of a question that would initiate a response/answer whereas "He doesn't ..." is a confirmatory response/answer to a statement that has already been made, possibly in this case "He doesn't want to talk to me!"). DL appear to be requiring (and accepting) a 'confirmatory' translation here. I hope this helps. Your current command of English is very good by the way.


Mico_di_Ostia

I agree with what you wrote but doesn't it argue that, "Doesn't he...?" should be the correct answer since the Italian sentence ends with a "?" ?


Ruckelhaxan

Thanks a lot, it makes sense!

These out-of-context translations one's supposed to make are becoming increasingly irritating, as are the idiomatic expressions that pop up here, there and everywhere. I find it a serious waste of time having to constantly trawl discussions and dictionaries to figure out stuff. Is there perhaps some other on-line course in Italian worth switching to ..?


TJTitmus

Good, I'm pleased it was of assistance. I do sympathise with you though as I am only too aware of DL's historical and current perceived shortfalls, which I too found frustrating during the first year of my 'journey' so far. As far as I understand, by reading comments/discussions, the DL operational team are made up of volunteers who do their best within their own personal time constraints to try to keep DL evolving towards satisfying users needs among other maybe more commercial drivers. Given my understanding and the fact that I have used only DL from when I started three years ago I do find it currently meets my particular set of needs so consequently I'm unable to suggest alternatives to you but I do see that the current DL version has introduced further frustration to quite a few people. Let's hope the DL team can, with best endeavours, make more of the people happy more of the time.


Ruckelhaxan

I'm aware of the volunteer basis on which Duolingo is (was?) run. However, what bugs me is that there are so many, way too advanced things you're taught here. I'd very much prefer getting a large vocabulary with everyday words, to enable me to get by reasonably well in Italy. Let's call it "Italian for tourists", if you like, keeping idiomatic expressions an such separated from the basics or at least leaving them out until one has advanced to a level where one has a good enough knowledge of the language to be prepared to dive deeper into it.


Gill328589

I put 'I should think so' but it's not accepted


Chris225489

'I can well believe it' is just as common an English expression as I should think so, and it is also a more literal translation of the Italian surely


carobarro

there is really no way for us to know if it is "he" or "she".....I wrote "he doesn't want to talk to you?" and it was marked sbagliato,,,,,


tanocampione

la traducciones incorrecta

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started