1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Why do you come only very ra…

"Why do you come only very rarely?"

Translation:למה את באה רק לעתים רחוקות מאוד?

August 23, 2016

13 Comments


zion11dotcom

láma at ba'ah rak leitím rekhokot meod


JudithMett2

I wrote לעתים נדירות and it was marked wrong


JosefLandy

is this possible? למה אתה בא רק באופן נדיר?


radagastthebrown

No, it doesn't have quite the same meaning. לעתים נדירות works though.


JudithMett2

What is the difference between 'נדירות' and 'רחוקות'


radagastthebrown

far = רחוק, rare = נדיר. Here you can use either לעתים רחוקות or לעתים נדירות.


MaryJaneKe4

more likely: Why do you hardly ever come?


Malo665m3ntalbr

what does mean "עתים"


danny912421

Well, עת is time and עתים is plural, times. But, don't let the ים ending trick you, it's a feminine noun - that's why it's לעתים רחוקות and not לעתים רחוקים.


ArcturusArcturus

Thank you very much for the explanation


YoavDothan

why "למה אתם באים רק לעיתים מאוד נדירות" was not accpted


danny912421

Well, לעיתים נדירות needs to stay together, you shouldn't put מאוד in the middle. Also, לעיתים רחוקות is the standard word for "rarely" in this course. לעיתים נדירות is not taught, but I think accepted in some exercises. You can report it next time.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.