"Why do you come only very rarely?"

Translation:למה את באה רק לעתים רחוקות מאוד?

August 23, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

láma at ba'ah rak leitím rekhokot meód


DavidLaurenceG

Does מאוד have to come after לעתות רחוקות and not before?


JudithMett2

I wrote לעתים נדירות and it was marked wrong


TkcI12

"Rarely" is being translated inconsistently


AndyLeggett

Me, too. I missed off מאוד which is why I was wrong - perhaps you did there same. Rarely vs very rarely.


Carole838966

Can מעוד come after רק and before לעותים


JudithMett2

What is the difference between 'נדירות' and 'רחוקות'


radagastthebrown

far = רחוק, rare = נדיר. Here you can use either לעתים רחוקות or לעתים נדירות.


MaryJaneKe4

more likely: Why do you hardly ever come?


ArtSighterDevian

what does mean "עתים"


danny912421

Well, עת is time and עתים is plural, times. But, don't let the ים ending trick you, it's a feminine noun - that's why it's לעתים רחוקות and not לעתים רחוקים.


Dmitrii17683

What is the difference between עת and זמן?


danny912421

The words עת and זמן are synonyms, but except for some expressions, עת is not really used, because it's considered very formal.


Dmitrii17683

Why ממש לעתים רחוקות is marked wrong?


danny912421

Well, ממש means "really", so it's not a good translation. מאוד is "very".


Dmitrii17683

But "really rarely" and "very rarely" seems synonymous for me, yet english is not my native language. Is expression "ממש לעתים רחוקות" valid at all or is it incorrect completely?


danny912421

Yes, the expression is valid (but I'm not sure if only in colloquial speech or also correct according to the formal rules). I can't really comment on English, as English is not my native language either, but to me "really" and "very" are not synonymous, at least not entirely. And in this course they try to make this distinction - מאוד is very and ממש is really. But you may try and report it and maybe they will accept it.


Theresa754142

As to the English, I’ve never heard really rarely but I often hear very rarely. I think the reason that really rarely is not used is that really is a medium register word, while “rarely” is a slightly higher register word.

A person speaking in medium register would say Why do you hardly ever come?


YoavDothan

why "למה אתם באים רק לעיתים מאוד נדירות" was not accpted


danny912421

Well, לעיתים נדירות needs to stay together, you shouldn't put מאוד in the middle. Also, לעיתים רחוקות is the standard word for "rarely" in this course. לעיתים נדירות is not taught, but I think accepted in some exercises. You can report it next time.


Theresa754142

For other learners, ‏לעיתים נדירות le’itim nedirot is another way to say rarely.


PinnyG

What's wrong with using פעם בכמה זמן?


danny912421

Because that means "from time to time".


JetpackBrian

Where does מאוד belong in sentence? I thought I saw it before an adjective or adverb before, but I might be misremembering.


JosefLandy

is this possible? למה אתה בא רק באופן נדיר?


radagastthebrown

No, it doesn't have quite the same meaning. לעתים נדירות works though.


ArcturusArcturus

Thank you very much for the explanation


aquababies

Is it לעיתים or לעתים?


danny912421

Technically, when writing without nikud, it should be לעיתים and when writing with nikud לְעִתִּים, without the first yud. However, it turns out that לעתים is more commonly used even without nikud.


aquababies

I see! Thank you, Danny.


MDL842495

Is פעמים רחוקים a different meaning?


danny912421

What you wrote has no meaning, actually. Firstly, פעמים is feminine, so it would have been פעמים רחוקות. But more importantly, this phrase even though if it might exist in theory is simply not idiomatic. There are at least two ways to say rarely: לעיתים רחוקות and לעיתים נדירות but not the way you wrote it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.