"Họnhữngdiễnviêncathânthiện."

Translation:They are friendly actors and singers.

2 years ago

6 Comments


LyrP0
LyrP0

How does one know if the adjective "thân thiện" at the end of the sentence refers to the whole coordinate phrase or the final noun only? Also: Why is it that one of the suggested translations reads "They are approachable actors and friendly singers", with a different adjective for each noun?

2 years ago

Peter536150

Same question

7 months ago

Songve

What LyrPO said plus more, see below.

"You missed a word. They are nice actors and friendly singers."

Suggestion:revamp this whole section. It is as clear as mud. After one year, one would reasonably expect these important questions to be answered. There are only a few people I know that help me and none are admin, insiders or mods. Did Duolingo give up in maintaining Vietnamese?

6 months ago

Songve

Downvoted to draw attention for need for some answers here.

6 months ago

Songve

Is the rule: plural marker goes forward to include two or more types of people and adjective goes backward to include the same, and feel free to use synonyms to make things more interesting?

6 months ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

Would "They are the friendly actors and singers" be acceptable?

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.