1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Who is in the department sto…

"Who is in the department stores?"

Translation:Kik vannak az áruházakban?

August 23, 2016

14 Comments


Robert2115

Should it not be 'Who are in the department stores' as vannak is plural


mizinamo

"Who" nearly always goes with a singular verb in English unless you have an explicit subject ("Who are the men" etc.).


EsNkzo

Youre right the translation "who is" (singular) is "ki van" (singular), not "kik vannak" (multiple).

I would never use "who is" if im refering to multiple people.

Instead i would restructure the sentence to say "who are the peoppe in the department store".

I think this is another question that needs to get revisited.


ajvan4

Why is this not correct also?

"Kik az áruházakban vannak?"


SusanRankin1

I think in a question the verb goes right after the question word. But I may be wrong.


BigWayne19

------- you could also say that the question word goes immediately before the verb . you'd be right . . .

Big 23 feb 20


Martin_Jani

"ki van az aruhazakban" not accepted. Why "vannak" as in English the question is who IS in the department store?


jzsuzsi
Mod

As I see, "Ki van az áruházakban?" is accepted.


Martin_Jani

Ah sorry, I had a typo there. Thanks! Anyways, why would someone use plural in this sentence?


mizinamo

why would someone use plural in this sentence?

If you suspect that the answer will be plural?

Most department stores will have more than one person inside at any given time...

In some varieties of English, there's "who all" which is a plural of "who", used in questions such as "Who all was at the party?", where you expect more than one person as the answer.


clairelanc3

I wrote az arúházakban and it was rejected. Why?


Harga

Two letter misspelling in one word. (áruházakban)


BigWayne19

------- duo doesn't care about diacritics. claire made some other error but since she didn't post her entire response, we'll never know . . .

Big 23 feb 20

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.