"גרמנית היא שפה יפָה."

Translation:German is a beautiful language.

August 23, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChelseaCoh2

Why you always lyin


Dov360473

LOL, one of the developers has a sense of humor.


LeahLapidus

Yeah only its not really funny


danielc109394

Beauty is in the eye of the beholder


emc752906

or in this case, in the ear of the beholder :)


Rose.Perez1989

Or the ear of the beer holder =D


xerostomus

Anybody can love any langugage, I recon. Say I love javascript. ג'אווה סקריפט היא שפה יפה!!!


morvan82

Das glaube ich auch.


CgBv8

Until I was 10 years old I never heard a gentile speak German. My great uncle was a journalist who used the German language as a weapon against the Nazis and paid for it with his life. At the same time, I understand those whose relationship with German has none of the positive notes that mine does.


XeroStomus1

Not speaking about beauty of language, Germans are good neighbours. At least in my life, I profited from this fact a lot. They do not push as to have statues of Germans on our squares as Russian do. They are very friendly and piecefull these days. No fires on the border, no missiles, no explossions in buses. Thank you, Germans, that you are not like Russians or Palestinians now! We have piecefull life in Czech Republic also because of you.


mgrdAT

the most wonderful language in the world, because: ich verstehe jedes Wort. :-)


pesach9

German has always seemed like a very ruff and angry language to me. Never would have thought to describe it as beautiful...


Mabel544786

I have heard that german is a rational language, but never have I heard that it is beautiful. I think that beauty is something soft, balanced, sensitive, kind and poetic. Maybe french is more beautiful or maybe persian?


Geraldine1610

German can be very soft, sensitive, kind and poetic! It's just that non-German speakers are used to hear either the "Nazi-German" of Hitler or they are used to hear that kind of German that is spoken in everyday life. Indeed, the everyday life version is not that much magical. But just try out some German poems. I recommend "Erinnerung an die Marie A" by Bertolt Brecht and "Mondnacht" by Joseph von Eichendorff. If that's not "soft, balanced, sensitive, kind, poetic" and magical, I don't know what! :)


Theresa754142

Ich weiß nicht, was soll es bedeuten, dass ich so traurig bin; ein Märchen aus alten Zeiten, das kommt mir nicht aus dem Sinn.

I don’t know what it means that I am so sad…There’s a fairytale from bygone days that I cannot get out of my mind.

From Die Lorelei by Heinrich Heine.


Geraldine1610

Oh that sounds soo sweet! And melancholic, I love melancholic things :'). I haven't read Heine yet, always wondered when I should start. Maybe it's the time. :)

Besides, I've just found a very sad and melancholic song and it proofs, too, that German can be very aesthetically soft. It's called "Festhalten" by Alin Coen: https://youtu.be/f8Mal1Hvn3E


Dov360473

There are different German accents, dependent upon region. Some accents are considered harsh and guttural, but others, like the German spoken in the Rhineland, sound softer and, to my ear, more French. In fact, the German of that region incorporates many French words, such as "trottoir" for sidewalk, instead of the German "Bürgersteig".


__CF__

יידית זה כמו גרמנית לשון גרמני אבל עם הרבה מילים מהעברית והארמית


Gqxk16

As native speaker of German I feel obliged to contest this statement.


israellai

German ❤️ no language comes close to the tenderness and richness of it imho


cJp62

I wouldn't call it prejudiced. I'd call it biased. They have reason to be. Like 6 million reasons.


anglozion76

Sigh, such a weak argument to condemn at entire language and culture.


LeahLapidus

Nope. An excellent argument, actually


VforBBforV

Primo Levi spoke of the Austrian philosopher Hans Mayer, who renamed himself Jean Améry, and the distress that he suffered due to his language being German. As a philologist he "loved his language just as a sculptor would suffer at seeing one of his sculptures befouled or mutilated ... it scorched his mouth when he tried to speak it." Améry killed himself in 1978. It is not the language itself that is the problem: of course there were kind hearted native German speakers: there are the Righteous amongst the Nations; there were many who did not actively participate in the horrors, many Germans (and others) who did not sit back and do nothing to help those being abused. But it cannot be forgotten that the atrocities that were committed in the language, and the way that language was spoken, with hatred, with immeasurable cruelty, by the perpetrators.


VforBBforV

I posted my comment before I finished writing it so the last sentence is a bit muddled. I meant to say It cannot always be forgotten that the atrocities that were committed, were committed in that language, and the way that language was spoken by the perpetrators was spoken with hatred and with immeasurable cruelty

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.