"כמה שפות אתה מדבר?"

Translation:How many languages do you speak?

August 23, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lost_But_Hopeful

אני מדבר אנגלית, ספרדית ועכשיו עברית.


karmis77

אני מדבר 4 שפות אבל אני לא מדבר עברית ....


CarissaS103

אני מדברת אנגלית ביום טוב.


xerostomus

How many languages ​​do you speak?


RFL.Rotstein

אני מדבר ארבה שפות: פורטוגזית (שפת האם שלי), אנגלית, ספרדית ועברית.


AzzaryaIts

Cool! In Hebrew we write הרבה:)


James159332

אני מדבר שלוש שפות: שוודית, פינית ואנגלית, ואני לומד עברית.


LeahLapidus

I just wonder why שפות means languages. Like whats the root? If לשון means language. Where does the word שפות come from?


IngeborgHa14

Well, they are different body parts used metaphorically for language: שָׂפָה is lip, but לָשׁוֹן is tongue. Generally they are used a bit differenty. While שָׂפָה is a language as Hebrew, English, French or Russian, לָשׁוֹן means a special use of language, like in fancy language, archaic language or poetic language.


LeahLapidus

Thank you. I hadn't thought of that connection, like שפתיים, very interesting. They use the word לשון in school to refer to a course in conversational hebrew.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.